Jerry Brown festival hosting 55 artists this weekend

Posted

HAMILTON - With a lineup that includes approximately 55 artists from five states, the 18th Annual Jerry Brown Arts Festival (JBAF) promises to be as good as its long-time fans of original art are most accustomed to.

The festival, presented by “The First Lady of Alabama Pottery,” Sandra Brown, and the Northwest Alabama Arts Council, will be held on Saturday and Sunday, March 7-8, and hosted by the Tombigbee Electric Cooperative.

Tombigbee Electric, located at 3196 County Highway 55 in Hamilton, can be seen from U.S. Interstate 22 on Exit 14, near the Fulton Bridge Baptist Church. Free parking and shuttling services will be provided by the Northwest Alabama Arts Council and the City of Hamilton’s shuttle bus.

On Saturday, festival hours will be from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and on Sunday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Admission is free.

Dan Duncan, president of the arts council, said, “We’re looking forward to a great festival, and we invite everyone to attend.  We sincerely appreciate Tombigbee hosting us again this year, because without Tombigbee this event would not be possible.”

The festival has been selected as a Southeastern Tourism Society Top 20 event eight times in the last 11 years. The JBAF was selected as an official event in 2019 of the Alabama 200 Bicentennial celebration, and has received numerous other awards and recognitions.

 Until his death in 2016, crowds would gather at the Jerry Brown Arts Festival in amazement to see Jerry Brown use his potter’s wheel to spin beautiful pieces of ceramic art.

Brown was a nationally recognized potter for his unique mule-powered clay mill - the only one in the U.S. - at 166 Boyett Drive in Hamilton. Five of the legendary folk-potter’s pieces are on display at the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, D.C.

The Brown legacy continues through the late-potter’s wife, Sandra, and his sons and grandsons. Brown’s Pottery & Sons remains a thriving business based in Hamilton, and the JBAF continues to tell the family’s legacy and celebrate unique folk art year after year.

Artists who are scheduled to participate in the festival include:

• Brown's Pottery & Sons, Hamilton - Pottery.

• Featured artist Ray Dutton, Moulton - Wood (Birdhouses).

• Guest artist Robin Rodgers, Smyrna, Ga. - Clay.

• Becky Aldridge, Millport - Wood and Fiber.

• Marian Baker, Oneonta - Mixed Media.

• Bevill State Kids' Art Station, Hamilton - Kids' Art.

• Brian Bohanan, Calera - Mixed Media.

• Kenneth and Sarah Boyett, Hamilton - Pens/Jewelry.

• Catherine Brown, Hayesville, North Carolina - Jewelry and Textiles.

• Paige Burton, Pike Road - Handmade Soap.

• Christine Bussler, Fayetteville, Tenn. - Painting.

• Rowland L. Bussler, Jr., Fayetteville, Tennessee - Wood.

• Jimmy and Patti Butler, Vernon - Bee Products.

• Nell Chapman, Fayette - Fiber.

• Mike Davis, Brantley - Pottery.

• Skeet Dennis, Coosada - Bee Products.

• Debra Farley, Pelham - Jewelry.

• Helene Fielder, Booneville, Mississippi - Clay.

• Norman Fowler, Middleton, Tenn. - Wood.

• Bobby Gaither, Remlap - Pottery.

• Brian Greer, Falkville - Jewelry.

• Deron Harris, Birmingham - Mixed Media.

• Hamilton High and Middle Schools Art, Hamilton - Multi-Media Display.

• Hamilton Senior Center, Hamilton - Painting Exhibition.

• Image Masters Display, Hamilton - Photography.

• Larry Jarvis, Cottondale - Wood.

• George T. Jones, Jr., Florence - Broom Art.

• Robert Martindale, Russellville - Pottery.

• Scott McQueen, Northport - Painting.

• Jill and Mickey Miller, Tuscaloosa - Baskets.

• Julia Miranda, Fayette - Clay.

• Miss B’s Art Studio, Hamilton – Mixed Media.

• Barbara Mitchell, Birmingham - Fiber.

• Norman Morgan, Owens Cross Roads - Metal Jewelry.

• Angela Morris, Vestavia - Jewelry.

• Tim Pace, Finger, Tennessee - Metal Art.

• Gary D. Reid, Cullman - Leather.

• Tim Reid, Chattanooga, Tennessee - Wood Turning.

• Mary Rogers, Union Grove - Silver Jewelry.

• Alisa Shivers and Rene' Mason, Auburn - Robots.

• Pam Smith, Jacksonville - Nature Photography.

• Teresa Lynn Smith, Fayette - Painting.

• Song Writer's Nook (Various) - Music.

• Steve Strawbridge, Amory, Mississippi - Jewelry.

• Sugar Bend Sewing, Hamilton - Quilting.

• Sam Sullivan, Berry - Mixed Media.

• Tombigbee Electric Cooperative, Hamilton - Informational Display.

• Jim and Carol Waldrop, Clanton - Jewelry from Silverware.

• Laura Walker, Cullman - Painting.

• Janice Weinstein, Birmingham - Fiber.

• Mike Williamson, Ranburne - Pottery.

• Craig and Tracy Wilson, Blue Springs, Mississippi - Pottery.

• Sherry Yerby, Vernon - Painting.