Four area players named to All-State Team
by Johnathan Bentley
Mar 18, 2013 | 1772 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Carbon Hill’s Gerald Smith is a Second Team All-State selection in Class 4A. Photo by Johnathan Bentley
Carbon Hill’s Gerald Smith is a Second Team All-State selection in Class 4A. Photo by Johnathan Bentley
slideshow
Gerald Smith has been one of the top basketball players in the state since arriving at Carbon Hill High School.

The state sports writers have taken notice. Smith, a junior swingman, was named a Second Team All-State selection in Class 4A.

He is one of four local players recognized by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Smith helped guide Carbon Hill to the regional tournament for the third straight season. The Bulldogs fell to Handley at the Central Regional Tournament in Montgomery.

A pair of Parrish players made the list.

Junior center Barry Hill made the Second Team in Class 1A while junior guard Jermichael Harris was an honorable mention selection.

Parrish advanced to the championship game of the Northwest Regional Tournament at Wallace State-Hanceville.

The Tornadoes lost to Marion County after beating the Red Raiders three times during the regular season.

On the girls side, Lynn’s Jackee Dodd was the only area player recognized. She was a Second Team All-State player in Class 1A after leading the Bears to the Final Four State Tournament for the first time in school history.

Statewide, three-time Class 5A defending champion Wenonah placed three players on the All-State team.

Wenonah junior Justin Coleman and senior De’Runnya Wilson each earned first-team status on the Class 5A team while senior Isaiah Maston is a member of the second team.

On the girls ASWA team, the AHSAA Final 48 MVP in each of the six classes was voted to the first-team. Class 6A Hoover’s Marqu’es Webb, Class 5A Faith Academy’s Jasmine Rhodes, Class 4A Oneonta’s Destiney Elliott, Class 3A Lauderdale County’s Chatara Cox, Class 2A Woodland’s Leah Strain and Class 1A Brantley’s Amanhi Upshaw each earned a spot on the first team.

ASWA 2013 All-State Basketball Team

BOYS

Class 6A

First Team

Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-6

T.J. Lang, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6

Riley Norris, Albertville, Jr., F, 6-7

Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 6-7

Marquez White, Northview, Sr., G, 6-2

Second Team

Khwan Fore, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1

Terrance LeFlore, Wetumpka, Sr., G, 6-1

Rakim Lubin, Gadsden City, Jr., F/C, 6-8

Divine Myles, Blount, Jr., G, 5-7

Chaunce Watkins, Florence, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Jarvis Calhoun, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G; Xavier Dortch, Baldwin County, Sr., G; Malek Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., F; Justice Green, Tuscaloosa County, So., G; Devin Hankins, Sparkman, Sr., G; Demetrius Houston, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F; Tre'von McNeal, Enterprise, Sr., PG; Devin Pugh, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G/F; Phillip Rankin, Murphy, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Bucky McMillan, Mountain Brook

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

Justin Coleman, Wenonah, Jr., PG, 5-10

James Currington, Paul Bryant, Sr., F, 6-6

Tyler Madison, Shelby County, Sr., G, 6-4

Greg White, St. Paul's, Jr., G, 5-11

De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team

Isaiah Maston, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-3

Marquell Oliver, Parker, Jr., F, 6-6

Nathanial Potts, Athens, Jr., G, 6-1

Jaylin Robinson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-1

Josh Thompson, Rehobeth, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Dylan Brown, Faith Academy, Sr., G; Glenn Bryant, Jackson, Sr., PG; Darius Bush, Etowah, Sr., G; Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Jr., F; Jeffrey Hodge, Center Point, Sr., PG; Kelvin Marbury, Sylacauga, Sr., G; Fred Seals, Sumter Central, So., F.

Coach of the Year: John Price, Faith Academy

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

C.J. Duncan, St. James, Sr., G, 6-0

Fred Knight, Escambia County, Sr., PG, 5-10

William Lee, Dallas County, Jr., F, 6-8

Lorenzo Moore, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-0

Seab Webster, Madison County, Sr., F, 6-6

Second Team

Travius Dunson, Handley, Sr., G, 5-10

Isaac Haas, Hokes Bluff, Jr., C, 7-2

Jamal Harris, Clarke County, Sr., G, 6-1

Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, Jr., C, 6-4

Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., G; Desmond Curry, Jacksonville, Sr., PG; Lionel Love, J.O. Johnson, Jr., F; Tyler Mitchell, Charles Henderson, Sr., F; Blake Parker, Fairview, Sr., F; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Earlando Courtney, Escambia County

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

Josh Langford, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 6-5

Jeffery Mack, Southside-Selma, Sr., F, 6-4

Xavier Moon, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 6-1

Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, Sr., G, 6-1

Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, Sr., C, 6-9

Second Team

Chris English, Weaver, Jr., G, 5-10

Brontae Harris, Hanceville, So., G, 5-10

Sammarkus Jones, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 5-10

Robert McGirt, Daleville, Jr., G, 5-11

Alvin Murry, Midfield, Jr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Colby Adams, Holly Pond, Jr., G, 5-11

Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., G, 5-11

Zach King, Sylvania, Sr., PG, 6-1

Travon Patterson, Barbour County, Sr., G/F, 5-11

Matthew Scelsi, Cottage Hill, Jr., F, 6-6

Thomas Swinea, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., F,

Deandric Thomas, Leeds, Sr., G,

Rasheed Worrell, Sipsey Valley, Jr., C, 6-7

Coach of the Year: Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma

 

Class 2A

First Team

Qua Boyd, LaFayette, Sr., F, 6-5

Colin Edwards, Westbrook, Jr., G, 6-5

Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., G, 6-2

Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, So., G, 6-0

Alex Thompson, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-8

Second Team

Chayse Elliott, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-2

Demarcus Holcombe, Washington County, Sr., G, 6-0

Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., PG, 5-11

Kaleb Suggs, Colbert Heights, So., C, 6-8

Tyler Vann, North Sand Mountain, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

E.J. Datcher, Vincent, Fr., C; Cobe Goosby, Elba, Jr., G/F; Jace Haggermaker, Tanner, Sr., C; Donta' Hall, Luverne, So., C; Bakauri Jackson, R.C. Hatch, Jr., G; Dylan Mackey, Sand Rock, Jr., G; Trey McNeal, Wicksburg, Sr., C; Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, So., F; Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Richard Dorsey, Luverne

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 6-4

Deshawn Moore, Collinsville, Sr., F, 6-2

Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Jr., G, 6-2

DeShawn Reibesehl, Marion County, Sr., G, 6-3

Andrew Rogers, St. Jude, Jr., F, 6-5

Second Team

Imoras Agee, Linden, Jr., F, 6-0

Barry Hill, Parrish, Jr., C, 6-8

Cody Jones, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-2

Cletrell Pope, Sunshine, So., G/F, 6-5

Shauka Reese, Linden, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, Jr., G; Nick Carroll, Geneva County, So., F; Lance Davis, Pleasant Home, Sr., PG; Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr., G; Chase Landers, Belgreen, Jr., G; KJ Lawrence, Red Level, Sr., G; Sean Moriarty, St. Bernard, Sr., F; Davey Posey, Collinsville, Sr., F; Terrence Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G; Anfernee Simmons, Keith, Jr., G; Ready Swanigan, Marion County, Jr., G; Jacob Walker, Skyline, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

 

AISA

First team

Ant Holtzclaw, Glenwood, Jr., G, 6-2

Jaylen McCoy, East Memorial Christian, So., G, 5-10

MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, Sr., PG, 6-2

Alex Morris, Ashford, Sr., G, 6-2

Kyle White, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-2

Second team

Titus Adams, Kingwood Christian, Sr., F, 6-4

Jack Bates, Fort Dale, Jr., F, 6-8

Darius Bennett, Hooper, Sr., G, 5-11

Dalton Lee, Morgan, Jr., G/F, 6-2

Dillian McMullen, Lyman Ward, Sr., PG, 6-3

Honorable mention

Hunter Brooks, Macon-East, Sr., G; Zach Bruce, Evangel Christian, Sr., G; Pride Snow, Tuscaloosa, Jr., F; Mike Swann, Glenwood, Sr., G; Preston Traywick, Patrician, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Mack Williams

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

First Team

Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Jr., F, 6-1

Cierra Johnson, Blount, Fr., G, 5-8

Takisha Jordan, Austin, Sr., G, 5-8

Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Sr., F/C, 6-1

Morgan William, Shades Valley, Jr., PG, 5-4

Second Team

Daniele Ewert, Prattville, Sr., F, 5-10

Jasman Hamilton, Northview, Sr., PG, 5-10

Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-10

Tyler Phelion, Murphy, Jr., C, 6-1

Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, So., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Whytney Singleton, Blount, Jr., G; Starr Taylor, Auburn, Fr., G; Keyuana Thompson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G; Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Fr., F; Breigha Wilder-Cochran, Hoover, Sr., G; Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Krystle Johnson, Huntsville

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 5-7

Riley Northway, Brewer, Jr., C, 6-1

Dominique Patrick, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-6

Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-9

Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Jr., F, 6-0

Second Team

Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Sr., G/F, 5-8

Kadaleus Gissendanner, Carroll, Sr., G, 5-7

Toborsha Holley, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 5-5

Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Sr., G/F, 6-0

Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, Fr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

Rachel Childress, Lawrence County, Fr., F; Hannah Liverett, Boaz, Sr., F; Kaitlyn Rogers, Wenonah, Fr., F/C; Morgan Smith, Cullman, Sr., F; Audrianna Walker, Valley, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Woodie Head, Faith Academy

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

Ashley Asouzu, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., F, 5-10

Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-0

Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Sr., G, 5-7

Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Jr., F, 5-11

Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Second Team

Tori Davis, Cherokee Co., Sr., F, 5-10

Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-6

Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, So., G, 5-9

Jacey Scott, Douglas, Sr., G, 5-10

Rae Williams, Dadeville, Sr., C, 6-1

Honorable mention

India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Fr., G; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Sr., F; Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Fr., G; Kelly Joyner, St. James, Sr., G; Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Sr., G; Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Sr., F; LaJessica Rivers, Clarke County, Sr., PG; K’Maya Roach, Brooks, Sr., PG; Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G; Shelby Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Amber Deline, Oneonta

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 5-8

Brittany Driver, Straughn, Sr., F, 5-11

Daneshia Malone, Clements, Sr., C, 6-1

Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-10

Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-7

Second Team

Nisha Stoudemire, Opp, Sr., C, 6-0

Shyanne Peterman, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-6

Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Karlee Brown, Lauderdale County, Sr., F, 5-9

BreAnna Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., C, 5-11

Honorable mention

Tia Fils-aime, Daleville, So., C; Janie Hampton, Trinity, Jr., G; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, Jr., G; Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, Fr., G; Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, So., C.

Coach of the Year: Scott Adams, Holly Pond

 

CLASS 2A

First Team

Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Sr., F, 5-8

Elizabeth Dowd, Providence Christian, Sr., F, 5-8

Kristen Emerson, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

Sydney Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-7

Leah Strain, Woodland, Jr., G, 5-4

Second Team

Haven Albright, Lexington, Sr., G, 5-7

Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr., F, 5-9

Hannah Fillmore, Flomaton, Fr., PG, 5-7

Miracle Mayo, Lanett, Jr., F/C, 6-0

Hannah Vest, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Chloe Harbison, Cold Springs, Jr., F; Mary Palm, Providence Christian, Jr., G; Shanna Strain, Woodland, Jr., G; AJ Whitfield, Elba, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Larry Strain, Woodland

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6

Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 5-6

Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Sr., C, 6-2

Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, Fr., PG, 5-7

Amanhi Upshaw, Brantley, So., F, 5-11

Second Team

Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Sr., C, 5-11

Haven Downer, Valley Head, Sr., C, 6-4

Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Sr., F, 5-9

Audrianna Hargitt, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 5-9

Jewel Hill, St. Luke’s, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr., G; Kailey Echols, Ragland, Jr., F; Emma Herren, Berry, Sr., G; Jailyn Lover, St. Jude, Sr., G; Jordan McCarver, Skyline, Jr., G; Harriet Winchester, Keith, Fr., PG.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

 

AISA GIRLS

First Team

Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-9

Kasey Grant, Lakeside, So., F, 5-11

April Palmer, Sparta, Jr., G, 5-5

Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-4

Tamara York, Glenwood, Jr., F/C, 6-0

Second team

Marion Colvin, Pickens, Sr., F, 5-8

Jenna Epperson, Ashford, Sr., F, 5-9

Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-7

Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-10

Chandler Stenz, Marengo, Jr., G, 5-2

Honorable mention

Allissa Fleming, Abbeville Christian, Sr., Gabby George, Patrician, Jr., G; Jasonie Guice, Lakeside, Fr., G; Elisabeth Hankins, Pickens, Sr., F; Anne Matthews, Fort Dale, Sr., G; Danielle Richardson, Coosa Valley, So., PG; Raegan Shackelford, Autauga, So., F; Deven Still, Chambers, Jr., C.

Coach of the Year: Danny Stenz, Marengo