Area softball teams ranked in first poll
by Johnathan Bentley
Mar 06, 2013 | 1895 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Four area high school softball teams are in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association poll released on Wednesday.

Carbon Hill, Cordova, Curry and Sumiton Christian are each in the top 10 in their respective classifications.

Cordova holds down the highest area ranking at No. 4 in Class 3A. Both Curry, in Class 5A, and Sumiton Christian, in Class 1A, open the season at No. 5 while the Carbon Hill Bulldogs sit at No. 7 in Class 4A.

Cordova (9-2) has gotten off to a hot start this season. The Blue Devils, under coach Randy Stracner, won the Northside Invitational Tournament over the weekend, going a perfect 4-0 while holding the opposition to one run.

Coach Annah Cagle’s Curry team lost its first two games, but has followed with wins over Hoover and Spain Park. The Yellow Jackets (3-2) play in the Wallace State starting on Friday.

Sumiton Christian (1-0), which finished last season as the Class 2A state runner up, opened its season with a win over Holly Pond on Tuesday. The Eagles are playing in Class 1A this season under coach Jessica Aderholt.

Carbon Hill (6-2) won the Lynn Preseason Tournament over the weekend and followed with a come-from-behind victory over Northside on Tuesday.

Coach Wade Tittle's Bulldogs are ranked for the second time during his tenure.

Three others area teams, Lynn and Parrish in Class 1A and Corner in Class 4A were among other teams nominated.

This Week's Poll

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (10-4)

2. Smiths Station (8-3)

3. Thompson (9-2)

4. Pelham (7-3)

5. Hazel Green (7-3)

6. Fairhope (7-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (7-2)

8. Spain Park (7-4)

9. Oxford (3-3)

10. Oak Mountain (6-4)

Others nominated: Baker (7-1), Hewitt-Trussville (7-3), Huntsville (5-3), Lee-Huntsville (4-1), Northview (8-3), Northridge-Tuscaloosa (7-4), Stanhope Elmore (2-2), Tuscaloosa County (6-4), Wetumpka (5-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (8-2)

2. Russell County (6-4)

3. Cullman (4-6)

4. Hartselle (7-2)

5. Faith Academy (9-1)

6. Southside-Gadsden (3-3)

7. Briarwood Christian (4-5)

8. Etowah (6-0)

9. Pinson Valley (8-5)

10. Homewood (10-0)

Others nominated: Mortimer Jordan (13-1), Chilton County (4-5), Rehobeth (6-1), Russellville (5-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (9-1)

2. Beauregard (7-1)

3. Thomasville (5-1)

4. Guntersville (4-1)

5. UMS-Wright (7-3)

6. Alexandria (7-2)

7. Central-Florence (8-3)

8. Alabama Christian (7-3)

9. St. James (6-3)

10. Ardmore (4-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (8-2), Bibb County (5-3), Hokes Bluff (4-0), Jacksonville (5-2), Pope John Paul II (4-1), Randolph (4-1), Tallassee (7-3).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (6-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (7-3)

3. Deshler (11-2)

4. Piedmont (2-2)

5. White Plains (4-2)

6. T.R. Miller (4-1)

7. Trinity (5-1)

8. Slocomb (5-3)

9. Cleveland (7-0)

10. Vinemont (5-0)

Others nominated: New Hope (2-1), Madison Academy (3-5), Saks (2-2), Westminster Christian (1-0).

CLASS 2A

1. Thorsby (7-0)

2. Hale County (10-0)

3. Westbrook Christian (2-3)

4. Ranburne (4-1)

5. G.W. Long (6-5)

6. Ohatchee (3-2)

7. Sand Rock (3-3)

8. Sheffield (7-5)

9. West End (3-0)

10. Ariton (7-1)

Others nominated: Leroy (2-4), Prattville Christian (3-1), Randolph County (4-1), Washington County (2-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (1-1)

2. Athens Bible (5-0)

3. St. Luke’s (5-3)

4. Cedar Bluff (2-1)

5. Geneva County (5-2)

6. Spring Garden (4-3)

7. Hackleburg (4-0)

8. Billingsley (5-1)

9. Fayetteville (4-3)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (5-0)

Others nominated: Maplesville (2-2), Vina (2-0).

AISA

1. Edgewood (9-2)

2. Glenwood (3-1)

3. Tuscaloosa (9-3)

4. Coosa Valley (8-0)

5. Pike Liberal (8-1)

6. Macon-East (7-4)

7. Clarke Prep (6-2)

8. Lee-Scott (5-1)

9. Autauga (6-2)

10. Fort Dale (4-2)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (6-3), Marengo (5-3), Monroe (5-4).



ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-0)

2. Pelham (10-1)

3. Vestavia Hills (10-1-1)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)

5. Hazel Green (8-1)

6. Bob Jones (4-4-1)

7. Baker (1-0)

8. Hueytown (8-2)

9. Mary Montgomery (7-0)

10. Mountain Brook (9-3)

Others nominated: Auburn (6-2), Central-Phenix City (8-3), Enterprise (5-3), Gardendale (7-2), Hewitt-Trussville (7-3), Thompson (8-4), Wetumpka (6-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (7-1)

2. Lawrence County (4-2-1)

3. Moody (9-4)

4. Mortimer Jordan (6-1)

5. Curry (3-2)

6. Hartselle (5-4-1)

7. Athens (6-3-2)

8. Spanish Fort (8-3)

9. Rehobeth (6-2)

10. Hayden (5-2-1)

Others nominated: Brookwood (5-2), McAdory (5-5), Pleasant Grove (6-4), Springville (5-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Haleyville (1-0)

2. Holtville (6-2)

3. Cherokee County (1-0)

4. Alabama Christian (6-1)

5. Bibb County (7-3)

6. West Blocton (4-4)

7. Carbon Hill (6-2)

8. Headland (5-0)

9. UMS-Wright (13-2)

10. Oneonta (0-1)

Others nominated: Ardmore (3-2), Ashford (4-2), Beauregard (7-0), Beulah (4-1), Corner (2-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (0-0)

2. Glencoe (6-0)

3. American Christian (6-2)

4. Cordova (9-2)

5. White Plains (4-3)

6. Madison Academy (4-1)

7. Good Hope (5-1)

8. Geneva (6-2)

9. Danville (5-1)

10. Hamilton (6-3)

Others nominated: Colbert County (4-1), Holly Pond (1-1), Leeds (4-4), Northside (5-3-1), Opp (1-0).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (5-0)

2. Houston Academy (11-1)

3. Ider (2-0)

4. Mobile Christian (6-2)

5. West End (4-2)

6. Pleasant Valley (3-0)

7. Millry (2-5)

8. Ariton (5-3)

9. Lexington (1-1)

10. Prattville Christian (2-2)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (1-0), Elba (2-2), Hale County (5-3-1), Leroy (7-8), Sand Rock (1-1).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (1-0)

2. Kinston (4-0)

3. Pleasant Home (2-1)

4. Waterloo (4-1)

5. Sumiton Christian (1-0)

6. Decatur Heritage (4-1)

7. Athens Bible (4-1)

8. South Lamar (2-2)

9. Berry (6-1)

10. Spring Garden (0-0)

Others nominated: Collinsville (1-1), Lynn (2-2), Parrish (0-1), Tharptown (5-4), Woodville (3-3).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (10-0)

2. Macon-East (NA)

3. Clarke Prep (7-2)

4. Kingwood Christian (10-4)

5. Lowndes Academy (8-2)

6. Edgewood Academy (4-7)

7. Glenwood (NA)

8. Wilcox Academy (NA)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-2)

10. Lakeside (NA)

Others nominated: Pickens Academy (NA), Cornerstone Christian (3-2)