2013 Final 48 Basketball Pairings
Feb 25, 2013 | 1227 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
State Basketball Tournament

(All games are played at the BJCC Arena Feb. 26 – March 2.)

TUESDAY, FEB. 26

Class 2A Girls

Providence Christian (27-3) vs. Woodland (32-2), 9 a.m.

Tanner (15-16) vs. Prattville Christian (33-0), noon

Class 2A Boys

Elba (25-4) vs. LaFayette (20-11), 10:30 a.m.

Tanner (28-4) vs. Luverne (24-9), 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls

Brantley (23-6) vs. Cedar Bluff (18-15), 3 p.m.

Lynn (31-1) vs. Keith (30-3), 6 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

Brantley (20-5) vs. Ragland (28-6), 4:30 p.m.

Marion County (26-6) vs. St. Jude (26-6), 7:30 p.m.



WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

Class 5A Girls

Faith Academy (28-4) vs. Brewer (32-2), 9 a.m.

Wenonah (28-6) vs. Valley (29-2), noon

Class 5A Boys

Faith Academy (20-11) vs. Center Point (25-7), 10:30 a.m.

Wenonah (32-2) vs. Paul Bryant (30-3), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls

Straughn (32-2) vs. Holly Pond (28-5), 3 p.m.

Lauderdale County (31-5) vs. Midfield (21-10), 6 p.m.

Class 3A Boys

Southside-Selma (23-9) vs. Holly Pond (25-5), 4:30 p.m.

Madison Academy (22-12) vs. Greensboro (28-2), 7:30 p.m.



THURSDAY, Feb. 28

Class 6A Girls

Blount (28-4) vs. Huntsville (30-6), 9 a.m.

Hoover (26-4) vs. Carver-Montgomery (26-2), noon

Class 6A Boys

Blount (21-6) vs. Mountain Brook (28-6), 10:30 a.m.

Sparkman (28-7) vs. Carver-Montgomery (26-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

Clarke County (27-4) vs. Madison County (24-6), 3 p.m.

Oneonta (30-4) vs. Dadeville (20-9), 6 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Escambia County (21-7) vs. Madison County (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

J.O. Johnson (21-8) vs. Handley (26-7), 7:30 p.m.



FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Class 2A Girls

Finals, 9 a.m.

Class 2A Boys

Finals, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Girls

Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 5A Girls

Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 5A Boys

Finals, 7 p.m.



SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Class 3A Girls

Finals, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Boys

Finals, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Girls

Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 6A Girls

Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 6A Boys

Finals, 7 p.m.