Eleven area grapplers head to Huntsville for AHSAA State Wrestling Championship
by W. Brian Hale
Feb 14, 2013 | 1556 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Eleven wrestlers from the Daily Mountain Eagle coverage area will descend on Huntsville on Friday and Saturday for the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s State Wrestling Championship at the Von Braun Civic Center.

The Dora Bulldogs, who sent five wrestlers to the championship last year that produced two title winners, return five grappler’s back to Alabama’s final wrestling extravaganza of the season.

The Sumiton Christian Eagles, who are in their second year under coach Randy Haught, have three wrestlers who have advanced to Huntsville after being denied a team member appearance at last year’s championship.

The Corner Yellow Jackets return 220 lbs. state runner-up Cody Deason and newcomer Dalton Absher to Huntsville, while the Walker Vikings freshman Cru Birdyshaw will represent his team in his state championship appearance.

Below are each team’s representative and their opponents in Friday’s opening round matchups.

                                            Dora

Senior Blake Boshell (17-2), 132 lbs., is making his fourth consecutive trip to Huntsville and will look to make history by becoming the county’s first-ever three-time state champion. He will face Robert E. Lee of Hunstville’s Christian Simmons (38-17).

Sophomore Chase Warren (53-22), 120 lbs., making his first championship appearance, will square off against St. Clair County’s Steven Lindsey (32-5).

Sophomore Austin Everett (50-18), 126 lbs., who is also making his inaugural trip to Huntsville, will battle Calera’s Jarrett Seiger (41-10).

Junior Vernon Brown (38-30), 152 lbs., another championship newcomer, faces Fultondale’s Zachary Cummings (64-1).

Senior Zach Mann (49-9), 182 lbs., makes his first championship appearance against Tallassee’s Drew Baker (42-5).

                                 Sumiton Christian

Eighth-grader Dalton Chandler (17-8), 113 lbs., begins his championship journey against St. James’ Geoffrey Murray (38-9).

Sophomore Matthew McGough (14-7), 152 lbs. squares off with Tallassee’s BJ Thomas (40-9).

Freshman Zach Turner (18-15), 285 lbs., opens against St. James’ Brad Murry (33-9).

                                         Corner

Junior Dalton Absher (17-7), 126 lbs., makes his state debut against Tallassee’s Josh Epperson (46-0)

Senior Cody Deason (23-2), 220 lbs., last year’s state championship runner-up in his weight class, battles Tallassee’s Jake Baker (11-6).

                                         Walker

Freshman Cru Birdyshaw (20-12), 285 lbs., will open Class 5A action against Zach Sims (21-1) of Homewood.