Parrish boys, Lynn girls ranked in poll
by Johnathan Bentley
Jan 16, 2013 | 1010 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
A pair of area basketball teams are ranked in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association's poll. Both the Parrish boys and the Lynn girls hold down the No. 5 spot in Class 1A.

Each team slipped a spot from last week.

Parrish (19-1) was dealt its first loss of the season on Thursday of last week, falling to Carbon Hill 52-47. Since the loss, the Tornadoes defeated Lynn (54-20), Brilliant (86-32) and Sumiton Christian (59-18).

Parrish travels to Dora (12-6) today for a key matchup heading into Walker County Basketball Tournament. The county tournament opens Monday at Carbon Hill.

St. Jude (16-5), Keith (14-8), Collinsville (18-2) and Linden (14-1) hold down the top four spots in 1A.

The Lynn girls also dropped a spot despite going a perfect 3-0 since last week's poll.

Lynn (18-1) opens play in the Winston County Tournament at Addison High School today.

Both Carbon Hill teams were among other teams nominated in Class 4A. The Carbon Hill boys (13-7) fell out of the poll after being ranked seventh last week. The Bulldogs defeated Parrish and lost to Dora last week.

Carbon Hill's girls (16-5) have won 16 of their last 18 games after starting the season 0-3.



ASWA Basketball Rankings


GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (23-0)

2. Shades Valley (20-1)

3. Hoover (14-4)

4. Blount (21-3)

5. Bob Jones (21-3)

6. Murphy (18-3)

7. Carver-Montgomery (15-0)

8. Buckhorn (18-5)

9. Mountain Brook (15-4)

10. Huntsville (18-4)

Others nominated: Austin (15-5), Davidson (14-5), Gadsden City (17-3), Lee-Montgomery (15-5), McGill-Toolen (14-9), Opelika (15-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (20-1)

2. Center Point (14-7)

3. Faith Academy (17-4)

4. Wenonah (20-3)

5. Valley (17-2)

6. Fairfield (16-5)

7. Sylacauga (15-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-2)

9. Carroll (19-3)

10. Sumter Central (15-4)

Others nominated: Athens (9-11), Cullman (12-8), East Limestone (19-5), Hayden (15-5), Lawrence County (16-6).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (19-3)

2. UMS-Wright (17-3)

3. Anniston (21-2)

4. Clarke County (18-2)

5. Randolph (14-1)

6. Jacksonville (15-4)

7. Brewbaker Tech (14-1)

8. Douglas (17-6)

9. Cherokee County (14-4)

10. Locust Fork (17-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (16-8), Calera (12-6), Carbon Hill (16-5), Childersburg (14-4), Madison County (14-5), St. James (15-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (19-3)

2. Mars Hill Bible (17-5)

3. Pisgah (15-5)

4. Madison Academy (14-7)

5. Midfield (14-7)

6. Deshler (15-5)

7. Holly Pond (19-4)

8. Ashville (18-2)

9. Straughn (20-1)

10. Glencoe (15-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville (13-3), Clements (11-10), Greensboro (14-6), Piedmont (17-5), Winfield (13-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (19-2)

2. Prattville Christian (21-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (18-2)

4. Lexington (18-5)

5. Cold Springs (15-5)

6. Red Bay (13-3)

7. Providence Christian (13-3)

8. Ariton (16-1)

9. Sand Rock (14-4)

10. Fyffe (13-6)

Others nominated: Flomaton (14-2), Lamar County (9-2), Luverne (12-5), Montgomery Academy (11-6), R.C. Hatch (9-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (19-1)

2. Covenant Christian (18-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (9-2)

4. Marengo (12-1)

5. Lynn (18-1)

6. Brantley (11-5)

7. Ragland (17-4)

8. Winterboro (18-1)

9. Skyline (12-6)

10. Falkville (16-1)

Others nominated: Berry (18-2), Collinsville (15-4), Geneva County (15-3), Keith (18-3), Notasulga (12-5), Tharptown (12-4).

AISA

1. Glenwood (18-2)

2. Lee-Scott (18-3)

3. Lakeside (19-4)

4. Evangel Christian (14-5)

5. Marengo Academy (19-0)

6. Sparta Academy (12-4)

7. Coosa Valley (13-2)

8. Autauga Academy (16-2)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-6)

10. Pickens Academy (13-1)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-9), Abbeville Christian (13-10), Chambers Academy (8-5), Fort Dale Academy (11-6).

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (14-0)

2. Lee-Huntsville (24-2)

3. Hoover (21-1)

4. Thompson (22-2)

5. Mountain Brook (19-3)

6. McGill-Toolen (17-4)

7. Smiths Station (18-2)

8. Blount (17-3)

9. Hazel Green (16-6)

10. Murphy (18-4)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (15-5), Jeff Davis (16-6), Sparkman (21-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (22-1)

2. Paul Bryant (21-3)

3. Sumter Central (15-4)

4. Homewood (18-4)

5. Jackson (17-2)

6. Shelby County (19-5)

7. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-4)

8. Sylacauga (15-6)

9. Parker (13-2)

10. Spanish Fort (19-3)

Others nominated: Cullman (17-6), Mortimer Jordan (16-4).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Madison County (15-3)

2. Brewbaker Tech (14-4)

3. Dallas County (17-5)

4. Wilcox Central (14-3)

5. Dadeville (13-5)

6. Hokes Bluff (14-4)

7. Douglas (16-4)

8. Monroe County (16-2)

9. Brooks (15-5)

10. Childersburg (14-7)

Others nominated: Butler (11-8), Carbon Hill (13-7), Fairview (15-6), Hillcrest-Evergreen (10-5).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (17-2)

2. Midfield (13-7)

3. Mars Hill Bible (18-3)

4. Barbour County (12-5)

5. Geraldine (14-5)

6. Leeds (14-7)

7. Daleville (18-1)

8. Holly Pond (18-4)

9. West Morgan (18-4)

10. Sipsey Valley (17-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (12-5), Bayside Academy (17-6), Madison Academy (14-6), Southside-Selma (13-7).



CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (14-2)

2. Westbrook Christian (19-2)

3. Lanett (17-3)

4. Washington County (10-1)

5. Vincent (17-4)

6. R.C. Hatch (13-5)

7. Section (14-5)

8. Houston Academy (14-5)

9. North Sand Mountain (14-5)

10. Prattville Christian (16-6)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (13-7), Elba (15-3), Francis Marion (14-8), LaFayette (11-6).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (16-5)

2. Keith (14-8)

3. Collinsville (18-2)

4. Linden (14-1)

5. Parrish (19-1)

6. Skyline (14-4)

7. Pickens County (9-4)

8. Marion County (11-4)

9. Autaugaville (12-3)

10. Brantley (10-3)

Others nominated: Georgiana (14-6), R.A. Hubbard (9-2), Ragland (14-6), Red Level (14-9), Sumiton Christian (16-5).



AISA

1. Lee-Scott (17-1)

2. Glenwood (19-2)

3. Kingwood (16-1)

4. East Memorial (19-2)

5. Evangel Christian (12-7)

6. Macon-East (12-5)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (16-6)

8. Fort Dale Academy (12-5)

9. Escambia Academy (13-3)

10. Morgan Academy (15-4)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (15-5), Lyman Ward (12-2), Patrician (14-8).