Prep Rankings: Jasper, Corner baseball teams ranked in first poll

Sumiton Christian softball team opens season at No. 2

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 3/12/20

Area foes Jasper and Corner are both ranked in Class 5A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's rankings released on Wednesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Prep Rankings: Jasper, Corner baseball teams ranked in first poll

Sumiton Christian softball team opens season at No. 2

Posted

Area foes Jasper and Corner are both ranked in Class 5A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's rankings released on Wednesday night.

Jasper (9-4) holds down the No. 8 spot while Corner (12-1 opens the season at No. 7.

The Vikings have yet to play a home game this season due to the their home field at Valley Park getting a new arficial playing surface. Jasper is scheduled to play its home opener later this month.

Jasper's losses have come to Shelby County, the No. 1 team in Class 5A, Mountain Brook, the No. 1 team in Class 7A (twice) and Haleyville.

The Vikings. who are 2-0 in the area, play at Sumiton Christian starting at 2:30 p.m. today. 

Corner is off to a 3-0 start in 5A, Area 11 play. The Yellow Jackets have won seven straight games since falling to Hueytown, the No. 7 team in Class 6A.

Corner hosts area Dora in a double header starting at 4:30 p.m. today.

Two other area baseball teams fell short of the rankings. Both Sumiton Christian (7-7) in Class 2A and Lynn (5-4) in Class 1A received consideration.

Softball

Sumiton Christian's softball team opens as the No. 2 team in Class 2A.

The Eagles are 5-2 after beating Oakman 7-1 on Tuesday. Sumiton Christian is behind Hatton (8-2). Two-time defending state champion G.W. Long (1-1) is fourth.

Winston County (6-2) opens the season at No. 9 in Class 2A. The Yellow Jackets have beaten Guntersville and Good Hope this season.

Three other softball teams fell just short of the rankings — Oakman (8-2) in Class 3A, Curry (9-3-1) in Class 4A and Corner (8-4) in Class 5A.

———

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park (16-0)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (10-1-1)

3. Fairhope (8-1)

4. Austin (9-2)

5. Bob Jones (12-2)

6. Central-Phenix City (13-3)

7. Auburn (9-3)

8. Thompson (13-5)

9. Sparkman (6-4)

10. Vestavia Hills (9-3)

Others nominated: Baker (12-4), Enterprise (8-5), Tuscaloosa County (7-6-1).

———

CLASS 6A

1. Dothan (12-2)

2. Buckhorn (9-2)

3. Hazel Green (9-2)

4. Spanish Fort (7-1-1)

5. Hartselle (7-1)

6. Wetumpka (13-3)

7. Gardendale (9-5)

8. Saraland (9-8)

9. Helena (7-4)

10. Chelsea (6-5-1)

Others nominated: Albertville (12-3-1), Baldwin County (6-6), Daphne (6-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-7), Muscle Shoals (10-2-1), Stanhope Elmore (4-5).

———

CLASS 5A

1. Tallassee (14-1)

2. Hayden (9-1)

3. Springville (6-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (6-4)

5. Alexandria (4-0)

6. Rehobeth (5-2)

7. Satsuma (15-3)

8. Moody (5-2-1)

9. East Limestone (5-2)

10. Douglas (10-1)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-5), Brewer (4-8), Brewbaker Tech (7-6), Chilton County (9-3), Corner (8-4), Faith Academy (7-0), John Carroll (7-5), Madison County (9-4-1), Marbury (4-4), Southside-Gadsden (5-7).

———

CLASS 4A

1. Elmore County (14-3)

2. Danville (10-2)

3. Wilson (6-2)

4. North Jackson (4-4-1)

5. Montgomery Catholic (13-1)

6. White Plains (7-5)

7. Cleburne County (11-4)

8. Alabama Christian (6-7)

9. LAMP (11-4)

10. Ashford (8-2-1)

Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Curry (9-3-1), Jacksonville (11-5), Leeds (9-4), Madison Academy (1-1), Northside (4-7), Rogers (5-3).

———

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (10-0)

2. Pisgah (4-2)

3. Lamar County (5-2)

4. Prattville Christian (8-9)

5. Slocomb (8-2)

6. Pleasant Valley (4-4-1)

7. Sylvania (4-3-1)

8. Houston Academy (17-5)

9. Wicksburg (8-8-1)

10. St. James (4-3)

Others nominated: Flomaton (4-0), Glencoe (2-0), Oakman (8-2), Piedmont (5-2).

———

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (8-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)

3. Sand Rock (6-1)

4. G.W. Long (1-1)

5. Leroy (13-4)

6. Red Bay (3-2)

7. Ariton (10-4-1)

8. Collinsville (2-3-1)

9. Winston County (6-2)

10. Ider (2-4-1)

Others nominated: Highland Home (5-2), Tanner (1-1), Tharptown (7-5), West End (3-2).

———

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (8-0)

2. Brantley (8-0)

3. Spring Garden (1-0)

4. Falkville (9-2)

5. Belgreen (7-1)

6. Appalachian (7-3)

7. Skyline (1-4)

8. Kinston (3-4)

9. Millry (9-6)

10. Marion County (7-5)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Sweet Water (5-5).

———

AISA

1. Macon-East (17-1)

2. Edgewood (6-3-1)

3. Clarke Prep (11-1)

4. Pickens Academy (4-0)

5. Bessemer Academy (9-6)

6. Southern Academy (7-4)

7. Marengo Academy (NA)

8. Monroe Academy (7-3)

9. Patrician Academy (11-3-1)

10. Glenwood (7-7)

Others nominated: Northside Methodist (8-3), Pike Liberal Arts (8-6-1).

———

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (13-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (11-3)

3. Bob Jones (12-4)

4. Baker (11-1)

5. Hoover (9-4)

6. Florence (10-4)

7. Sparkman (8-2)

8. Prattville (10-2)

9. Mary G. Montgomery (8-1)

10. Spain Park (8-4)

Others nominated: Auburn (7-5), Central-Phenix City (8-6), Enterprise (8-4), Fairhope (8-6), Gadsden City (6-3), James Clemens (10-6), McGill-Toolen (5-5), Oak Mountain (7-4), Thompson (9-5).

———

CLASS 6A

1. Chelsea (10-3)

2. Cullman (8-5)

3. Russell County (11-5)

4. Faith Academy (7-3)

5. Hartselle (8-6)

6. Athens (10-4)

7. Hueytown (6-3)

8. Robertsdale (11-3)

9. Saraland (10-4)

10. Benjamin Russell (9-4)

Others nominated: Calera (8-3), Carver-Montgomery (4-1), Daphne (8-4), Decatur (5-4), Dothan (7-5), Gulf Shores (9-5), Muscle Shoals (9-3), Opelika (9-5), Wetumpka (8-3).

———

CLASS 5A

1. Shelby County (13-2)

2. St. Paul’s (10-0)

3. Briarwood Christian (7-3)

4. Madison Academy (9-2)

5. Russellville (9-4)

6. Chilton County (6-5)

7. Corner (12-1)

8. Jasper (9-4)

9. UMS-Wright (7-4)

10. Etowah (8-2)

Others nominated: Alexandria (9-4), Beauregard (7-3), Guntersville (9-5), Scottsboro (8-5), Tallassee (7-6), Valley (5-2).

———

CLASS 4A

1. American Christian (11-1)

2. Trinity (10-2)

3. West Limestone (10-3)

4. Andalusia (7-2)

5. Wilson (9-2)

6. DAR (9-2)

7. West Morgan (4-1)

8. Holtville (6-4)

9. Montevallo (8-1)

10. Headland (7-2)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (8-4), Deshler (7-6), Elmore County (9-3), Hokes Bluff (4-4), Mobile Christian (3-8).

———

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (13-0)

2. Phil Campbell (9-2)

3. Wicksburg (9-1)

4. T.R. Miller (7-0)

5. Winfield (10-5)

6. Gordo (5-1)

7. Hale County (5-3)

8. Prattville Christian (7-1)

9. Randolph County (5-2)

10. Lauderdale Co (5-4)

Others nominated: Dadeville (5-4), Flomaton (6-4), St. James (4-6).

———

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (9-4)

2. Westbrook Christian (6-4)

3. Decatur Heritage (9-1)

4. Thorsby (8-3)

5. Fyffe (7-2)

6. Leroy (7-3-1)

7. Ariton (7-4)

8. J.U. Blacksher (6-2)

9. Highland Home (5-2)

10. Cottage Hill (9-3)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-6), Elberta (7-2), Sumiton Christian (7-7).

———

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (5-5)

2. Millry (7-1)

3. Sweet Water (8-3)

4. Shoals Christian (8-2-1)

5. Brantley (7-2)

6. Spring Garden (5-4)

7. Maplesville (5-2)

8. Hackleburg (8-3)

9. Lindsay Lane (12-1)

10. St. Luke’s (8-1)

Others nominated: Appalachian (8-1), Lynn (5-4), Ragland (7-3), Red Level (5-2).

———

AISA

1. Bessemer Academy (14-1)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (10-1)

3. Lakeside (8-1)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-4)

5. Glenwood (9-2)

6. Edgewood Academy (6-4)

7. Clarke Prep (8-4)

8. Monroe Academy (7-3)

9. Morgan Academy (4-4)

10. Wilcox Academy (8-5)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (4-6), Hooper Academy (9-6), Macon-East (6-6), Patrician (6-5).