Oakman, Cordova ranked in ASWA preseason poll

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 8/8/17

Three area high school football teams will open the season ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s preseason poll, which was released Tuesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Oakman, Cordova ranked in ASWA preseason poll

Posted

Three area high school football teams will open the season ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s preseason poll, which was released Tuesday night.

Oakman, coming off a run to the state quarterfinals last year, holds down the No. 7 spot in Class 3A. Cordova, which has won 32 games over the last three years, is No. 9 in Class 4A and Addison, fresh off its best finish since winning the 2005 championship, is the No. 6 team in Class 1A.

Oakman (8-5 in 2016) is joined by a pair of 3A, Region 4 foes in the top 10. Gordo, last year’s region champion, is ranked No. 3 while region runner up Montevallo is ranked No. 5.

Defending state champ Piedmont (15-0) is the No. 1 team followed by state runner up Mobile Christian (13-2), which eliminated Oakman from the playoffs last year, Gordo, Ohatchee, Montevallo, Opp, Oakman, Pike County, Weaver and Randolph County.

The Wildcats play Cordova, Gordo and Montevallo in consecutive weeks at home this season starting in Week 6.

Oakman opens the season at home against Lamar County on Sept. 1.

Cordova (9-3) opens at No. 9 following a season that saw the Blue Devils eliminated in the second round of the playoffs in 2016. Cordova’s Class 4A, Region 6 opponent Fayette County is the No. 10 team. The Blue Devils open the season at Mortimer Jordan on Aug. 25.

Defending state champion Handley is the No. 1 team followed by Andalusia, Madison Academy, UMS-Wright, Rogers — which eliminated Cordova in the second round — Leeds, St. James, Hokes Bluff, Cordova and Fayette County.

Addison (13-1) took a perfect record into the state semifinals in 2016 before losing to Pickens County. Maplesville is ranked No. 1 followed by Sweet Water, Linden, Pickens County, Brantley, Addison, Cedar Bluff, Spring Garden, Marengo and Notasulga.

Sumiton Christian (9-3) was among other teams receiving votes in Class 1A.

Other top ranked teams in the preseason poll are Hoover (7A), Ramsay (6A), Beauregard (5A), Fyffe (2A) and Autauga Academy (AISA).

———

ASWA Poll

Alabama Sports Writers Association

High School Football Poll

(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)

Class 7A

1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366

2. Central-PC (1) (10-2) 261

3. Thompson (5-5) 229

4. Hewitt-Truss. (1) (11-1) 191

5. James Clemens (8-4) 179

6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171

7. Spain Park (8-3) 114

8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83

9. Auburn (8-4) 64

10. Enterprise (10-2) 56

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

———

Class 6A

1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297

2. Hillcrest-Tusc (4) (11-1) 233

3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201

4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194

5. Opelika (13-2) 184

6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180

7. Oxford (10-1) 155

8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108

9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76

10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44

Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

———

Class 5A

1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350

2. Briarwood (3) (12-2) 270

3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260

4. Vigor (8-4) 183

T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127

T5. Carroll (12-1) 127

7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97

8. Wenonah (11-3) 90

9. Eufaula (8-3) 87

10. Brooks (9-3) 56

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

———

Class 4A

1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365

2. Andalusia (12-2) 257

3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188

4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172

5. Rogers (12-1) 162

6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142

7. St. James (10-2) 101

8. Hokes Bluff (9-5) 80

9. Cordova (9-3) 74

10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

———

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351

2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271

3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268

4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165

5. Montevallo (10-2) 162

6. Opp (9-2) 110

7. Oakman (8-5) 109

8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85

9. Weaver (9-4) 72

10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59

Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

———

Class 2A

1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354

2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272

3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230

4. Elba (10-3) 225

5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154

6. Tanner (9-4) 128

7. LaFayette (12-1) 125

8. Leroy (8-4) 110

9. New Brockton (7-5) 52

10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43

Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

———

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365

2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261

3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246

4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210

5. Brantley (7-5) 166

6. Addison (13-1) 110

7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107

8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79

9. Marengo (6-5) 50

10. Notasulga (7-5) 49

Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

———

AISA

1. Autauga Aca (28) (13-0) 353

2. Bessemer (2) (13-1) 283

3. Escambia Aca (8-5) 247

4. Monroe Aca (1) (11-2) 215

5. Glenwood (8-4) 185

6. S. Choctaw Aca (8-3) 139

7. Chambers Aca (12-1) 127

8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77

9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49

10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.