Jasper taking 65 swimmers to state meet in Opelika

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 7/16/19

Jasper will be well represented at the ARPA State Swim Meet in Opelika later this month.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Jasper taking 65 swimmers to state meet in Opelika

Posted

Jasper will be well represented at the ARPA State Swim Meet in Opelika later this month.

A total of 65 swimmers and 33 relay teams qualified for the meet set for July 26-27. The Sharks will have a swimmer competing in 82 of the 86 state events.

Jasper is coming off a dominant performance at the ARPA District III meet over the weekend. The Sharks won by more than 1,000 points over Both the Birmingham Park and Rec team and the Hoover Hurricanes.

Jasper’s girls racked up 656 points while the boys totaled 562. Each of the top four swimmers in each event, along with anyone that met the state qualifying time, earned a spot in Opelika.

———

State qualifiers

Boys

6-and-under

Sam Sanders, second in freestyle, first in backstroke

Jack Cooksey, third in freestyle, second in backstroke

7-8

Evan Sherer, first in 25-yard freestyle, first in butterfly, first in 50-yard freestyle

Oliver Mosley, first in 100-yard IM, first in breaststroke, second in 50-yard freestyle

Mack Dill, first in backstroke, fourth in butterfly

Parker Moore, second in breaststroke

Gabe Dill, third in freestyle, second in butterfly, second in backstroke

Levi Cooksey, third in butterfly

Jack Azbell, third in backstroke, fourth in 25-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard freestyle

100-yard medley relay team (Mack Dill, Oliver Mosley, Evan Sherer and Gabe Dill), first

100-yard medley relay team (Jack Azbell, Parker Moore, Levi Cooksey and Alex Martinez), second

100-yard freestyle relay (Gabe Dill, Levi Cooksey, Oliver Mosley and Evan Sherer), first

100-yard freestyle relay (Mack Dill, Jack Azbell, Andrew Gamotis and Alex Martinez), second

9-10

Hampton Hall, first in 100-yard IM, first in breaststroke, second in 50-yard freestyle

Judson Weeks, second in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 100-yard freestyle

Andrew Azbell, second in breaststroke, second in 100-yard freestyle

Luke West, third in 50-yard freestyle, second in backstroke

Collen Sander, third in breaststroke

Johnathan Hunter, fourth in breaststroke

Andrei DeRueda, fourth in backstroke

200-yard medley relay team (Luke West, Hampton Hall, Judson Weeks and Andrew Azbell), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Luke West, Andrew Azbell, Hampton Hall and Judson Weeks), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Davis Getter, Colten Sanders, Andrei DeRueda and Johnathan Hunter), second

11-12

John Nicholson, first in 50-yard freestyle, first in butterfly, first in backstroke

Wyatt Peterson, first in breaststroke, fourth in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in backstroke

Gunnar Wakefield, first in 100-yard IM, third in breaststroke

Sailor Panter, first in 100-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle, second in backstroke

Jordan Phillips, second in 100-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle, third in backstroke

Burton Lee, third in 100-yard freestyle

200-yard relay team (Sailor Panter, Wyatt Peterson, John Nicholson and Jordan Phillips), first

13-14

Murphy Lee, first in freestyle, first in butterfly, first in backstroke

Brandon DeRueda, first in breaststroke, second in freestyle, second in backstroke

15-18

Hamp Lee, first in 100-yard IM, first in freestyle, first in butterfly

Christian Hyche, first in backstroke, first in breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM

Ethan West, first in 100-yard freestyle, second in breaststroke, second in backstroke

Jaylan Banks, fourth in breaststroke, fourth in 50-yard freestyle, third in butterfly

Luke Oliver, second in butterfly, third in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in backstroke

Caleb Banks, third in backstroke, fourth in butterfly, fourth in 100-yard freestyle

200-yard medley relay (Ethan West, Christian Hyche, Hamp Lee and Luke Oliver), first

200-yard medley relay (Caleb Banks, Brandon DeRueda, Jaylan Banks and Mac Moody), second

200-yard freestyle relay (Luke Oliver, Christian Hyche, Ethan West and Hamp Lee), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Caleb Banks, Brandon DeRueda, Murphy Lee and Jaylan Banks), second

———

Girls

6-and-under

Emslee Phillips, first in freestyle, first in backstroke

Sara Beth Adams, third in freestyle, second in backstroke

Amelia Mosley, fourth in freestyle, third in backstroke

Lacy Langley, fourth in backstroke

100-yard freestyle relay (Lacy Langley, Amelia Mosley, Emslee Phillips and Sara Beth Adams), first

7-8

Abby Gamotis, first in 100-yard IM, first in breaststroke, fourth in 25-yard freestyle

Rozzy Cosmiano, first in 25-yard freestyle, first in butterfly, 50-yard freestyle

Annebelle Bivona, first in backstroke, second in butterfly, third in freestyle,

Emma Kate Sherer, second in 100-yard IM, third in breaststroke, third in butterfly

Anna Jane Cooper, second in breaststroke, third in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in butterfly

Julia Poolos, second in backstroke

Natalia Martinez, fourth in 50-yard freestyle

100-yard medley relay team (Annebelle Bivona, Anna Jane Crump, Rozzy Cosmiano and Abby Gamotis), first

100-yard medley relay team (Julia Poolos, Emma Kate Sherer, Lacy Langley and Natalia Martinez), second

100-yard medley relay team (Claire Cooper, Amelia Mosley, Anna Lynn and Sara Beth Adams), third

100-yard freestyle relay (Annebelle Bivona, Abby Gamotis, Anna Jane Cooper and Rozzy Cosmiano), first

100-yard freestyle relay (Natalia Martinez, Alla Lynn, Julia Poolos and Emma Kate Sherer), third

9-10

Anna Gamotis, first in 100-yard IM, third in breaststroke, first in backstroke

Scout Barber, first in freestyle, first in butterfly

Lakyn Langley, first in breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM, second in butterfly

Allie Rigsby, second in backstroke, third in 100-yard IM, fourth in breaststroke

Emma Rigsby, third in freestyle, fourth in butterfly

Katie Adams, fourth in backstroke

Cameron Coomer, fourth in freestyle

200-yard relay team (Anna Gamotis, Lakyn Langley, Scout Barber and Emma Rigsby), first

200-yard relay team (Allie Rigsby, Olivia Waldrop, Cameron Coomer and Katie Adams), second

200-yard freestyle relay (Emma Rigsby, Katie Adams, Anna Gamotis and Scout Barber), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Allie Rigsby, Ellie Cosmiano, Cameron Coomer and Lakyn Langley), second

200-yard freestyle relay (Zarybeth Flores, Carrly Dill, Anna Johnson and Olivia Waldrop), third

11-12

Lila Oliver, first in 100-yard IM, first in freestyle, first in backstroke

Haley Sherer, first in breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM, second in butterfly

Millie Oliver, first in 100-yard freestyle, second in backstroke, fourth in 50-yard freestyle

Zoey-Kait Mitchell, third in 100-yard IM, fourth in breaststroke, second in freestyle

Cheyenne Smith, fourth in 100-yard IM, third in breaststroke, third in butterfly

Annelise Hulsey, third in backstroke

200-yard medley relay team (Millie Oliver, Haley Sherer, Lila Oliver and Zoey-Kait Mitchell), first

200-yard medley relay team (Annelise Hulsey, Emily Cooper, Cheyenne Smith and Marleigh Courington), third

200-yard freestyle relay (Zoey-Kait Mitchell, Millie Oliver, Haley Sherer and Lila Oliver), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Marleigh Courington, Emily Cooper, Annelise Hulsey and Cheyenne Smith), third

13-14

Madison Moore, first in breaststroke, first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 100-yard freestyle

Ava Pilkington, first in butterfly, third in 100-yard freestyle, fourth in backstroke

Karleigh Watts, first in 100-yard IM

Megan Fanin, second in backstroke, second in 100-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard freestyle

Breeze Phillips, second in 100-yard IM, third in butterfly

Sydney Sherer, third in 100-yard IM, fourth in butterfly

Anna Grace Acosta, third in breaststroke, third in backstroke

200-yard medley relay (Megan Fanin, Anna Grace Acosta, Ava Pilkington and Breeze Phillips), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Breeze Phillips, Sophia Poolos, Ava Pilkington and Megan Fanin), first

15-18

Carlee Muncher, first in 50-yard freestyle, first in backstroke, first in 100-yard freestyle

Ella Lynn, first in breaststroke, first in butterfly, third in backstroke

Katelyn Appling, third in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in backstroke

200-yard medley relay (Carlee Muncher, Madison Moore, Ella Lynn and Katelyn Appling), first

200-yard freestyle relay (Madison Moore, Amelia Poolos, Ella Lynn and Carlee Muncher), first