ASWA Rankings: Sumiton Christian girls hold No. 1 spot, Oakman baseball team jumps to No. 2

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 3/22/17

Sumiton Christian's softball team remains at the No. 1 spot in Class 1A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's prep poll released on Wednesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

ASWA Rankings: Sumiton Christian girls hold No. 1 spot, Oakman baseball team jumps to No. 2

Posted

Sumiton Christian's softball team remains at the No. 1 spot in Class 1A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's prep poll released on Wednesday night.

Sumiton Christian (16-2) won the Gulf Coast Classic in Gulf Shores on Wednesday night, beating Fairhope, the No. 3 team in Class 7A, in the championship game.

The Eagles play at Walker on Tuesday.

Cordova (14-6-1) fell out of the rankings in Class 4A. Class 5A Corner (14-8) and Class 3A Carbon Hill (10-5) also received consideration.

On the baseball side, a pair of local teams are ranked. In Class 3A, Oakman (13-3) jumped two spots to No. 2 following wins over Vinemont and Curry. In Class 1A, Sumiton Christian (9-2) remained at No. 9.

Both Class 6A Walker (11-7) and Class 5A Curry (9-9) received consideration.

------

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park (22-1)

2. Sparkman (17-3)

3. Fairhope (22-1-1)

4. Baker (21-3)

5. Buckhorn (23-4)

6. James Clemens (15-8)

7. Tuscaloosa County (20-5)

8. Vestavia Hills (13-4-1)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (10-10)

10. Thompson (13-3)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (17-9), Enterprise (10-9), Mary Montgomery (17-7), Oak Mountain (11-10), Prattville (13-4).

---

CLASS 6A

1. Chelsea (12-3)

2. Oxford (21-3)

3. Daphne (14-3)

4. Gardendale (16-4)

5. Helena (10-7)

6. Hazel Green (14-4-1)

7. Southside-Gadsden (8-7)

8. Pell City (15-5)

9. Austin (9-6)

10. Northview (14-7)

Others nominated: Dothan (10-7), Hartselle (7-9), Hueytown (13-13), Robertsdale (13-5), Saraland (14-6), Wetumpka (8-9).

---

CLASS 5A

1. Springville (11-1)

2. Rehobeth (18-2)

3. Alexandria (12-3-1)

4. Lincoln (18-8)

5. Mortimer Jordan (14-4-1)

6. Marbury (11-7)

7. Hayden (12-5)

8. Scottsboro (18-3)

9. Demopolis (18-3)

10. Moody (10-7)

Others nominated: Beauregard (10-9), Ardmore (10-6-1), Cleburne County (9-7), Corner (14-8), East Limestone (7-5), Eufaula (16-7), Faith Academy (9-2), Lawrence County (17-11).

---

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster Christian (27-1)

2. Alabama Christian (28-3)

3. Northside (13-5-1)

4. Hale County (9-4)

5. Central-Florence (14-3)

6. Satsuma (19-3)

7. White Plains (16-5)

8. Handley (10-9)

9. Wilson (11-0)

10. Danville (12-4)

Others nominated: Cordova (14-6-1), Leeds (10-9), Madison Academy (4-2-1), Montgomery Catholic (8-2-1), Priceville (12-4), Thomasville (14-6).

---

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (11-2)

2. Sylvania (12-5)

3. Prattville Christian (8-4)

4. Pisgah (5-7)

5. East Lawrence (13-6)

6. Pleasant Valley (13-6-1)

7. Locust Fork (10-0)

8. American Christian (14-6)

9. Mobile Christian (8-8)

10. Geneva (14-5)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (13-1), Carbon Hill (10-5), Gordo (7-3), J.B. Pennington (15-5), Lauderdale County (7-3), Opp (16-5), Randolph County (13-4), West Morgan (5-7-1).

---

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (10-7)

2. Leroy (15-3)

3. Ider (8-9)

4. Collinsville (12-6)

5. Lamar County (8-1)

6. Fyffe (10-7-2)

7. Ariton (12-6)

8. Mars Hill Bible (8-3)

9. Tanner (4-1)

10. G.W. Long (7-7)

Others nominated: Billingsley (3-3), Cottonwood (8-6), Horseshoe Bend (8-6).

---

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (14-2)

2. Brantley (21-2)

3. Spring Garden (6-2)

4. Skyline (10-2-1)

5. Tharptown (10-8)

6. Cedar Bluff (8-8)

7. Pleasant Home (6-4)

8. Sweet Water (11-11)

9. Kinston (8-6)

10. Berry (6-5)

Others nominated: Highland Home (5-7), Wadley (4-3), Waterloo (11-10).

---

AISA

1. Macon-East (29-5)

2. Autauga Academy (25-7)

3. Pickens Academy (11-3)

4. Edgewood (19-9)

5. Abbeville Christian (20-5)

6. Patrician Academy (13-5)

7. Marengo Academy (12-14)

8. Glenwood (23-10)

9. Northside Methodist (12-7)

10. Clarke Prep (19-4)

Others nominated: Wilcox Academy (5-4).

------

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (17-3)

2. Grissom (13-4)

3. McGill-Toolen (12-5)

4. Sparkman (11-6)

5. Theodore (11-5)

6. Auburn (9-5)

7. Central-Phenix City (11-7)

8. Buckhorn (11-7-1)

9. Hoover (11-5)

10. Oak Mountain (13-6)

Others nominated: Enterprise (11-4), Huntsville (9-7), Lee-Montgomery (9-3), Mountain Brook (10-5), Smiths Station (11-7), Spain Park (11-6), Thompson (9-9).

---

CLASS 6A

1. Cullman (14-3)

2. Spanish Fort (18-1)

3. Decatur (14-1)

4. Helena (13-3)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-6)

6. Hazel Green (11-4)

7. Chelsea (14-6)

8. Florence (12-6)

9. Oxford (12-4)

10. Hartselle (8-9)

Others nominated: Austin (10-6), Gardendale (9-4), Homewood (9-7), Hueytown (10-4), McAdory (7-6), Northview (14-4), Walker (11-6), Saraland (15-8), Southside-Gadsden (8-6)

---

CLASS 5A

1. Briarwood Christian (14-2)

2. Faith Academy (11-4)

3. Russellville (10-5)

4. Calera (11-5)

5. St. Paul’s (15-1)

6. Etowah (11-2)

7. Scottsboro (12-3)

8. Rehobeth (10-6)

9. Alexandria (8-6)

10. Mortimer Jordan (13-6)

Others nominated: Curry (9-9), Eufaula (10-9), Guntersville (10-4), Headland (10-5), Pleasant Grove (10-6)

---

CLASS 4A

1. Cherokee County (11-3)

2. Randolph (9-4)

3. Oneonta (8-5)

4. Wilson (13-4)

5. UMS-Wright (9-9)

6. Madison Academy (9-6)

7. Jacksonville (7-3)

8. Trinity (2-3)

9. White Plains (7-3)

10. Hokes Bluff (11-3)

Others nominated: Dale County (8-7), Madison County (8-7), Munford (9-7), Sipsey Valley (8-3), Tallassee (9-6)

---

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (14-0)

2. Oakman (13-3)

3. Cottage Hill (13-6)

4. Geneva (8-4)

5. American Christian (11-6)

6. Mobile Christian (8-6)

7. Bayside Academy (14-3)

8. Gordo (9-0)

9. Wicksburg (10-6)

10. Piedmont (6-7)

Others nominated: Clements (11-4-1), Colbert Heights (8-2), Houston Academy (8-7), Lauderdale Co. (8-2), Ohatchee (6-6), Prattville Christian (7-9), Providence Christian (8-7)

---

Class 2A

1. G.W. Long (15-3)

2. Leroy (13-3)

3. Mars Hill (7-6)

4. Luverne (11-3)

5. Phil Campbell (10-4)

6. Fyffe (7-1)

7. Reeltown (10-2)

8. Thorsby (10-3)

9. New Brockton (9-1)

10. Red Bay (10-5)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (7-4), Goshen (7-4), St. Luke’s (4-8), Vincent (9-5)

---

Class 1A

1. Cedar Bluff (9-3)

2. Sweet Water (10-3)

3. Decatur Heritage (5-5)

4. Victory Christian (10-1)

5. Shoals Christian (6-9)

6. Coosa Christian (9-3)

7. Brantley (7-6)

8. Athens Bible (6-4)

9. Sumiton Christian (9-2)

10. Highland Home (10-2)

Others nominated: Gaylesville (8-4), Hackleburg (6-11), Houston County (9-7), Maplesville (9-3), Millry (10-6), Pleasant Home (7-5), Spring Garden (10-2), Vina (8-3)

---

AISA

1. Glenwood (18-3)

2. Pike Liberal (15-4)

3. North Methodist (16-5)

4. Lowndes (12-3)

5. Macon-East (16-7)

6. Autagua (14-10)

7. Clarke Prep (15-4)

8. Marengo (15-5)

9. Monroe Ac. (13-6)

10. Morgan (10-4)

Others nominated: Abbeville (11-14), Bessemer (12-9-1), Chambers Ac. (10-4), Escambia (7-4), Fort Dale (10-5), Kingwood (14-6), Springwood (8-4)