All-State Softball: Three Sumiton Christian players make first team

14 area players make All-State squad

By Johnathan Bentley, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 6/9/18

Another deep playoff run by Sumiton Christian at the State Softball Tournament in Montgomery resulted in four girls making the Alabama Sports Writers Association's All-State Team.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

All-State Softball: Three Sumiton Christian players make first team

14 area players make All-State squad

Posted

Another deep playoff run by Sumiton Christian at the State Softball Tournament in Montgomery resulted in four girls making the Alabama Sports Writers Association's All-State Team.

Three Lady Eagles - junior pitcher Anna Calloway, junior outfielder Amber Hayes and sophomore third baseman Taylor Whisonant made the first team in Class 1A while sophomore designated hitter Anna Kate Tyree was an honorable mention selection.

Sumiton Christian placed second in Class 1A to Brantley.

A total of 14 area players made the team with four making the first team. Along with the three Sumiton Christian players, Oakman's Kylie Bolton was a first-team selection at first base in Class 3A.

Cordova junior Emma Hyche was named a second-team outfielder in Class 4A, Jasper senior first baseman Skylar Birdyshaw made the second team in Class 6A, Oakman senior Heather Thompson was a second-team outfielder in Class 3A, Curry's Kyndra Richard was a second-team second baseman in Class 5A and Addison eighth-grade pitcher Anna Grace Luker was a second-team pick in Class 1A.

Carbon Hill senior third baseman Makindle McGough was an honorable mention selection in Class 3A. Other honorable mention picks were Cordova junior pitcher Raven Clark, Corner junior third baseman Brantly Bonds, Addison senior outfielder Cecilee Gaither and Winston County eighth-grade third baseman Breanna Wakefield.

-----------

2018 ASWA All-State Softball Team

CLASS 7A

First Team

P — Alea Johnson, Fairhope, 8th

P — Hannah Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.

P — Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, Fr.

P — Hannah Pitts, Auburn, Fr.

C — Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

1B — Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Sr.

2B — Caitlin McRee, Baker, Jr.

3B — Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.

SS — Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, So.

OF — Maddie Majors, Spain Park, Jr.

OF — Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Sr.

OF — Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, Fr.

DH — Brooke Pooler, Sparkman, Jr.

DH — Lauren Haskins, Thompson, Jr.

UTL — Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, Jr.

UTL — Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park

Hitter of the Year: Lauren Haskins, Thompson

Player of the Year: Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope

Coach of the Year: Matt Stonbraker, Smiths Station

Second Team

P — Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Sr.

P — Victoria Nichols, Mary Montgomery, So.

P — Molly Cobb, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P — Emma Hindi, Prattville, Sr.

C — Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, Fr.

1B — Laura Harbin, Buckhorn, So.

2B — Pepper Nichols, Hoover, Sr.

3B — Kamryn Warman, Sparkman, So.

SS — Lila Young, James Clemens, Jr.

OF — Tate Moseley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

OF — Kristen White, Central-Phenix City, 8th

OF — TyNitra Wilson, Prattville, Jr.

DH — Kennedy Foote, Thompson, So.

DH — Jada Askew, Auburn, Jr.

UTL — Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones, Jr.

UTL — Cassidy Duskin, Sparkman, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Melissa Townsend, Prattville, Jr.; Breanna Cameron, Smiths Station, Sr.

Catcher: Madison Bubel, Thompson, Sr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Sr.

First base: Sarah Simon, James Clemens, Jr.; Torie Denkers, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Second base: Kinley Adams, Buckhorn, So.

Third base: Sydney Belcher, Smiths Station, Sr.; Mary Claire Wilson, Vestavia Hills, So.

Shortstop: Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Bailey Bowers, Spain Park, Jr.

Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, Jr.; Jenna Galloway, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Designated hitter: Caroline Wooley, Spain Park, Jr.; Katie Atkins, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

Utility: Caroline Brandt, Auburn, Jr.; Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.; Tia Coleman, Theodore, Jr.

CLASS 6A

First Team

P — Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Sr.

P — Jaala Torrence Northview, So.

P — McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, Fr.

P — Morgyn Sparkman, Hartselle, Jr.

C — Sarah Howell, Oxford, So.

1B — Kelsey McPeters, Hazel Green, So.

2B — Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, Jr.

3B — Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Sr.

SS — Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Sr.

OF — Katie Head, Saraland, Jr.

OF — Felicity Frame, Brookwood, So.

OF — Katie Lively, Helena, Sr.

DH — Maddie Cartron, Hazel Green, So.

DH — Kylie Winton, Hartselle, Jr.

UTL — Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Jr.

UTL — Karsen Pierce, Daphne, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne

Hitter of the Year: Kennedy Cronan, Daphne

Player of the Year: Kylie Winton, Hartselle

Coach of the Year: Christy Ferguson, Hartselle

Second Team

P — Brinkley Goff, Saraland, Jr.

P — Kaitlyn Clark, Gardendale, Jr.

P — Avery Barnett, Helena, Jr.

P — Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Sr.

C — Brooke Burback, Chelsea, So.

1B — Skylar Birdyshaw, Jasper, Sr.

2B — Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, So.

3B — Brianna Short, Brookwood, Fr.

SS — Katelyn Braswell, Northview, So.

OF — Mackenzie Brasher, Gulf Shores, Jr.

OF — Savannah Pennington, Gardendale, Jr.

OF — Brantley Palmer, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH — Jaida Choice, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH — Elizabeth Franklin, Saraland, Sr.

UTL — Emily Butts, Pell City, Jr.

UTL — Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Taylor Heaton, Saraland, So.; Asia McWaters, Benjamin Russell, Jr.

Catcher: Bailee Butler, Brookwood, Jr.; Devon Grace Boyd, John Carroll, Sr.

First base: Brentli Champion, Oxford, Jr.; Mackenzie Jackson, Hartselle, Jr.

Second base: Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Sr.; Brooklyn Wallace, Hartselle, Sr.

Third base: Anna Poland, Northview, Sr.; Ashlyn Holland, Fort Payne, Sr.

Shortstop: Camryn McLemore, Saraland, Jr.; Alexis Austin, Wetumpka, Sr.

Outfield: Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, Jr.; Maris Stinchcomb, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.

Designated hitter: Anna McElrath, Fort Payne, Jr.; Alexis Rice, Albertville, Jr.

Utility: Raven Hudson, Stanhope Elmore, So.; Collier Peaden, Northview, Fr.

CLASS 5A

First Team

P — Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Jr.

P — Abby Swaney, Springville, Jr.

P — Sydney Hall, Ardmore, So.

P — Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, So.

C — Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.

1B — Lindsey Richardson, Moody, So.

2B — Sid Wagnon, Moody, Sr.

3B — Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Sr.

SS — Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Sr.

OF — AJ Taylor, Russellville, So.

OF — Madison Frazier, Citronelle, So.

OF — Brooke Langley, Beauregard, Sr.

DH — Olivia Ball, West Point, Jr.

DH — Peri Clark, Shelby County, So.

UTL — Karla Hice, Ardmore, Jr.

UTL — Lauren Quigley, Guntersville, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Lindsey Richardson, Moody

Player of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Coach of the Year: Becky Seymour, Moody

Second Team

P — Magie Caldwell, Eufaula, Sr.

P — Hannah Rose Corbin, Jemison, Sr.

P — Madison Wright, Douglas, So.

P — Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, So.

C — Victoria Mitchell, Lincoln, Sr.

1B — Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 8th

2B — Kyndra Richard, Curry, Sr.

3B — Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

SS — Charley Clark, Calera, Sr.

OF — Justice Green, Lincoln, So.

OF — Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, 8th

OF — Macy Crawford, Eufaula, Sr.

DH — Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Sr.

DH — Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Sr.

UTL — Mckenzie Brown, Springville, Fr.

UTL — Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Sr.; Madison Sanders, Moody, Jr.

Catcher: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, 8th; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Sr.

First base: Annie Laura Clayton, Eufaula, Sr.; Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 8th

Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, Fr.; Chasilyn Sawyers, Rehobeth, Jr.

Third base: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, Fr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Jr.

Shortstop: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Sr.

Outfield: Sara Warg, Rehobeth, Sr.; Bo Riley, Ardmore, 8th; Piper Long, Springville, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Sr.; L.B. Smith, Ardmore, So.

Utility: Kaylee Nelson, Lawrence County, Sr.; Megan Blackmon, Beauregard, Sr.

CLASS 4A

First Team

P — Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, So.

P — Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Jr.

P — Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Jr.

P — Chloe Deerman, Northside, Sr.

C — Raegan Clem, West Limestone, Fr.

1B — Johnna Staggs, Wilson, So.

2B — Brianna Crim, Thomasville, So.

3B — Rachel Baker, Madison Academy, Jr.

SS — Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Sr.

OF — Claire West, Madison Academy, Jr.

OF — Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Sr.

OF — Kendal Perry, Cherokee County, Sr.

DH — Madalynn Langham, Hale County, Jr.

DH — Taylor Brown, Wilson, Jr.

UTL — Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Sr.

UTL — Andrea Harbin, Winfield, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

Hitter of the Year: Andrea Harbin, Winfield

Player of the Year: Johnna Staggs, Wilson

Coach of the Year: Drew Hall, Cherokee County

Second Team

P — Haylee Osborne, Tallassee, Sr.

P — Alana Loyd, Cherokee County, Fr.

P — Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Sr.

P — Gracie Woodruff, Bibb County, Jr.

C — Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Sr.

1B — Madison Britt, Elmore Co., Fr.

2B — Macy Holt, Satsuma, Jr.

3B — Kayla Wyatt, Hale County, Sr.

SS — Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Sr.

OF — Callie Ryan, Danville, Sr.

OF — Presley Whitten, White Plains, Sr.

OF — Emma Hyche, Cordova, Jr.

DH — Amber Atkins, North Jackson, Jr.

DH — Addie May Robinson, Handley, Sr.

UTL — Chloe Kleffman, DAR, Sr.

UTL — Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Raven Clark, Cordova, Jr.

Catcher: Chelsea McGuff, Madison Academy, Jr.; Jensen Alexander, Cherokee County, Sr.

First base: Breanna Ray, Winfield, Sr.

Second base: Mackinezie Meadows, Madison Academy, 8th; Alanna Aiken, Montgomery Catholic, Fr.

Third base: Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, Jr.; Gabby Hilliker, Northside, Sr.

Shortstop: Bella Farmer, Holtville, So.; Bailie Seales, Bibb County, Sr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

Outfield: Hanah Lollar, Satsuma, Jr.; Erica Ellzey, Cherokee County, Sr.; Haley Ingram, Alabama Christian, Fr.

Designated hitter: Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Morgan Whaley, Handley, Sr.

Utility: Hannah Smyth, Priceville, Fr.

CLASS 3A

First Team

P — Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork, Sr.

P — Halle Payne, American Christian, So.

P — Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, Fr.

P — Emily Boin, Wicksburg, Jr.

C — Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Sr.

1B — Kylie Bolton, Oakman, Sr.

2B — Kat Grill, American Christian, So.

3B — Morgan White, Lauderdale County, So.

SS — Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Sr.

OF — Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Jr.

OF — Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, So.

OF — Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Sr.

DH — McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

DH — Bailey Smart, Plainview, Sr.

UTL — Emma Houston, Providence Christian, So.

UTL — Haven Kirby, Elkmont, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork

Hitter of the Year: Bailey Smart, Plainview

Player of the Year: Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence

Coach of the Year: Randy Stough, Prattville Christian

Second Team

P — Makayla Miller, Lauderdale County, Jr.

P — Autumn Davis, Elkmont, Sr.

P — Ava Jacobs, Plainview, Sr.

P — Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, Fr.

C — Janeah Finney, Clarke County, Sr.

1B — Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Sr.

2B — Anna Caroline Palmer, Providence Christian, Sr.

3B — Elaine Puckett, Plainview, Fr.

SS — Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

OF — Taylor Clegg, Gordo, Fr.

OF — Anslee Finch, Geneva, Jr.

OF — Heather Thompson, Oakman, Sr.

DH — Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Sr.

DH — BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Jr.

UTL — Caroline Clark, Colbert Heights, Jr.

UTL — Loryn Praytor, Opp, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Rayleigh Cotton, Slocomb, Fr.

Catcher: Macy Anderson, Pisgah, Jr.; Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Jr.

First base: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 8th; Kaylee Quimby, Gordo, Fr.

Second base: McKenzie Montgomery, Prattville Christian, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Sr.

Third base: Carolyn Carter, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Sr.

Shortstop: Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Sr.; Theresa Reynolds, Wicksburg, So.

Outfield: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Jr.; Georgia Hughes, Montevallo, Sr.

Designated hitter: Krimson Kidd, Plainview, So.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.

Utility: Meagan Oliver, Cottage Hill, Fr.; Kinsley Milender, Colbert Heights, So.

CLASS 2A

First Team

P — Olivia Sarley, Hatton, Sr.

P — Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, 8th

P — Calee Tarver, Leroy, Sr.

P — Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Sr.

C — Annah Steadman, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

1B — Cloey Lovelady, Hatton, Jr.

2B — Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Sr.

3B — Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, So.

SS — Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Sr.

OF — Lanie Page, Leroy, Sr.

OF — Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Jr.

OF — Brittany Carroll, Ariton, Sr.

DH — Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, So.

DH — Emma Latham, Hatton, Jr.

UTL — Sophie Page, Washington County, Fr.

UTL — Olivia Baker, G.W. Long, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton

Player of the Year: Olivia Baker, G.W. Long

Coach of the Year: Kelli Hilyer, Reeltown

Second Team

P — Savanna Wood, G.W. Long, Jr.

P — Drew Sanders, Cold Springs, Sr.

P — Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, Jr.

P — Kameryn Scales, Falkville, Fr.

C — Abbigale Ford, Collinsville, Sr.

1B — Kelsey Williams, Geneva County, Sr.

2B — Allie Smith, Leroy, Jr.

3B — Cassie Aspenwall, Leroy, Sr.

SS — Anna Kate Voce, Cold Springs, Fr.

OF — Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, Jr.

OF — Natalie Ritchey, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF — Ashley Berryman, Hatton, So.

DH — Hanna Segars, G.W. Long, Jr.

DH — Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, So.

UTL — Abby Tindol, Billingsley, Sr.

UTL — Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Savannah Hood, Ider, Sr.; Madison Motley, Billingsley, Sr.

First base: Anna Kate McDaniel, Lamar County, Sr.

Second base: Lexus Collins, West End, Fr.

Third base: Brenna Wakefield, Winston County, 8th; Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, Fr.

Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, So.; Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, 7th

Outfield: Kate Warrick, Goshen, Jr.; Audrey Henderson, Tanner, Jr.

Designated hitter: Abby Stephens, Lamar County, Jr.

Utility: Ashton Land, Geneva County, Sr.

CLASS 1A

First Team

P — Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Sr.

P — Anna Calloway, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P — Megan Roe, Sweet Water, 8th

P — Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, 8th

C — Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Jr.

1B — Ameliah Dawson, Tharptown, Sr.

2B — Josie Lipsey, Marion County, Jr.

3B — Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, So.

SS — Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Jr.

OF — Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF — Amber Hayes, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

OF — Anna Katherine Kimbro, Brantley, So.

DH — Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, Jr.

DH — Hannah Sims, Brantley, Jr.

UTL — Bailey Thomas, Berry, Jr.

UTL — Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Hitter of the Year: Sara Irvin, Sweet Water

Player of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Coach of the Year: Tony Echols, Sweet Water

Second Team

P — Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, So.

P — Olivia Ergle, Tharptown, So.

P — Anna Grace Luker, Addison, 8th

P — Kaitlyn Brewer, Skyline, Sr.

C — Nealy McManus, South Lamar, 8th

1B — Eve Myers, Sweet Water, So.

2B — Gracie Free, Brantley, Jr.

3B — Sommer Bullard, Berry, Sr.

SS — Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Sr.

OF — Brooke Daily, Tharptown, So.

OF — Madison Norris, Marion County, Jr.

OF — Emory Bush, Brantley, So.

DH — Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, So.

DH — Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Sr.

UTL — Abby Hester, Vina, Sr.

UTL — Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, 8th

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Courtney Lunsford, Kinston, So.; Crimson Chapman, Millry, So.

Catcher: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, So.; Chesnee Clements, Millry, 8th

First base: Faith Peters, Kinston, 8th

Second base: None

Third base: Baylee Holley, Kinston, Sr.; Dorthy Patterson, Cherokee, Jr.

Shortstop: Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Jr.; Lilly Laubenthal, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Outfield: Cecilee Gaither, Addison, Sr.; AJ Broome, Spring Garden, Jr.

Designated hitter: Anna Kate Tyree, Sumiton Christian, So.; Natalie Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.

Utility: Natalie Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.

AISA

First Team

P — Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, So.

P —Caroline Capps, Macon-East, So.

P — Anna Claire Bush, Clarke Prep, So.

P — Ashley Gallant, Glenwood, Jr.

C — Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, Jr.

1B — Charlie Sturdivant, Patrician, Sr.

2B — Peyton Rodie, Edgewood, Sr.

3B — Cassidy Van Winkle, Clarke Prep, Fr.

SS — Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Jr.

OF — Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, Fr.

OF — Bailey Bonner, Patrician, Sr.

OF — Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, So.

DH — Taylor McKinney, Macon-East, Fr.

DH — Kayson Boatner, Glenwood, Sr.

UTL — Haylee Brown, Edgewood, Fr.

UTL — Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, 8th

Pitcher of the Year: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy

Hitter of the Year: Kayson Boatner, Glenwood

Player of the Year: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East

Coach of the Year: Billy Hamilton, Clarke Prep

Second Team

P — Abby Henderson, Crenshaw Christian, 7th

P — Hannah DeLoach, Autauga Academy, Sr.

P — Abby Ray, Autauga Academy, So.

P — Taylor Jordan, Marengo Academy, So.

C — Kaleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

1B — Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott Academy, So.

2B — Haleigh Dewberry, Pike Liberal, Sr.

3B — Sydney Williams, Lakeside School, Sr.

SS — Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, Jr.

OF — Neely Austin, Glenwood, So.

OF — Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

OF — Kallie Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.

DH — Hope Gallant, Glenwood, Jr.

DH — Emily Castle, Abbeville Christian, Fr.

UTL — Grayson Laney, Edgewood, So.

UTL — Sherrell Mathews, Autauga Academy, So.

Honorable Mention

Catcher: Amber Kirksey, Sparta Academy, Jr.; Abby Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

First base: Carlena Hampton, Glenwood, Jr.; Kayla Bell, Macon-East, Jr.

Second base: Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, So.

Third base: Katelyn Dendy, Pike Liberal, Sr.; Madison McKee, Macon-East, Sr.

Shortstop: Grace Faulk, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.; Lydia Lewis, Patrician Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Maggie Brock, Sparta Academy, Sr.

Designated hitter: Morgan Kramer, Northside Methodist, Sr.

Utility: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.; Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, Fr.