All State Football: Jasper duo makes first team

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 12/21/19

Jasper's football team shined on both sides of the ball in 2019.Both sides were represented on the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State football team released on Saturday night.Star …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

All State Football: Jasper duo makes first team

Posted
Jasper's football team shined on both sides of the ball in 2019.

Both sides were represented on the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State football team released on Saturday night.

Star linebacker Harrison Saunders and offensive lineman Drake Roberts both were first-team selections in Class 5A while leading defensive back Sheldrick Cherry was a second-team selection.

Saunders registered 154 tackles with 16 tackles for loss, three sacks, six quarterback hurries and one pass deflection. The Jasper defense allowed just 10.9 points per game, with five shutouts. The team gave up more than 20 points just once.

On offense, Roberts was one of the leaders on a unit that totaled 5,157 yards (3,132 rushing and 2,025 passing). Jasper scored 482 points (40.25 points per game), the second highest total in school history.

Second-team selection Cherry had 78 tackles with four tackles for loss, one sack, three interceptions and 12 pass deflections.

Corner put three players on the first team, all on the defensive side of the ball. Junior linebacker Joshua Myrick and junior defensive back Cameron Blaylock both made the squad, along with senior punter Lane Gilchrist. Dora senior punter Brady Spradlin was the Class 5A punter on the second team.

In Class 3A, Carbon Hill’s Alex Atkins and Oakman’s Christian Hubbard made the second team. Both put up huge numbers in 2019. 

Atkins, a senior linebacker, closed out his stellar career with 133 tackles, 23 tackles for loss, six sacks, six forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and a safety for a Carbon Hill team that made the playoffs for the first time since 1999.

Hubbard paced the Oakman offense with 1,481 rushing yards with 20 touchdowns on 240 carries (6.2 yards per carry). He also led the team with 40 catches for 441 yards and another eight touchdowns. 

Cordova senior defensive lineman Dawson Pate was an honorable mention selection in Class 4A. Oakman senior offensive lineman Luke Johnson was an honorable mention player in Class 3A.

 In Class 2A, Addison placed two defensive players on the second team —senior lineman Jeb Robinson and senior defensive back Luke Chambers — and Lynn junior Brandon Hill made the second team in Class 1A at punter. 

———

The 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State high school football teams, honorable mentions and coaches of the year.

CLASS 7A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Sawyer Pate, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 200
     RB: Aaron Diggs, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190
     RB: KierstAn Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210
     RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195
     WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180
     WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 180
     WR: E.J. Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 200
     OL: David Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
     OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 290
     OL: Andrew Flemming, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 235
     OL: Joshua Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 300
     OL: R.J. Smith, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 330
     K: Jacob Frewalhd, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140
Defense
     DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275
     DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255
     DL: Cedric Johnson, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 225
     DL: Liston Richardson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-10, 270
     LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215
     LB: Jimari Butler, Murphy, Sr., 6-5, 210
     LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: P.J. Ramsey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-2, 220
     DB: Mike Harris, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 170
     DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 180
     DB: Trey Pines, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 175
     DB: Omari Porter, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 180
     P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210
Athlete
     Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215
     Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 205
     Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175
     Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Harrison Barker, Spain Park, Sr., 5-11, 185
     RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218
     RB: C.J. Evans, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 175
     RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220
     WR: Adrian Milton, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 183
     WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180
     WR: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 225
     OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, 260
     OL: Drew Padgett, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-7, 275
     OL: Mike Payton, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Logan Self, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315
     K: Evan McGuire, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 210
Defense
     DL: Jake Levant, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 225
     DL: Jayden McCants, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 195
     DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305
     DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275
     LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220
     LB: Ashir Hogue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 235
     LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205
     LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210
     DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 185
     DB: Kory Chapman, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 178
     DB: Kendrick Simpkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 186
     DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185
     P: Sam Johnson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 225
Athlete
     Logan Brewer, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 175
     Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190
     Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-0, 180
     Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185
HONORABLE MENTION
     QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190
     RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205
     WR: Byron Millsap, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-2, 215; Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 185
     OL: Ethan Battle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275
     PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180
     DL: Caide Rickerson, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 250; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 295
     LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215
     DB: Korian Wilson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 180; Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 195
     P: Hunter Perry, Enterprise, Sr., 5-8, 151
     ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Mark Freeman, Thompson
 ———
 CLASS 6A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205
     RB: J.B. Carlisle, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 200
     RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190
     RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Sr., 5-10, 208
     WR: Trae Ausmer, Homewood, Sr., 5-7, 155
     WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210
     OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 295
     OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 287
     OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305
     OL: James Robinson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 320
     OL: Brady Wilson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 285
     K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125
Defense
     DL: Daniel Foster-Allen, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-4, 275
     DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300
     DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265
     DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 230
     LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230
     LB: Shawn Byrd, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 215
     LB: Leroy King, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 230
     LB: Antoine Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Kendale Allen, Gardendale, Sr., 5-10, 175
     DB: Antwon Fegans, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 190
     DB: Ga'Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185
     DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185
     P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175
Athlete
     Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 170
     Zay Britt, Oxford, Sr., 5-9, 185
     Ty'Javian Edwards, Paul Bryant, Sr., 5-8, 138
     Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 210
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195
     RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230
     RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-2, 205
     RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165
     WR: Malik Davis, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 182
     WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175
     OL: Nathan Cooper, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 285
     OL: Dallas Ingram, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 295
     OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330
     OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285
     OL: Brady Ward, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-8, 305
     K: Davis Wingate, Eufaula, Sr., 5-8, 160
Defense
     DL: Kristin Booth, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 245
     DL: Mike Hines, Hueytown, Sr., 6-0, 295
     DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 295
     DL: Jacob Omvedt, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 240
     LB: Nathan Dunaway, Helena, Sr., 6-1, 225
     LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185
     LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 233
     LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230
     DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-1, 180
     DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180
     DB: Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 178
     DB: Javier Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 5-11, 185
     P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170
Athlete
     Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165
     Ja'Michael Rogers, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-5, 225
     Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Sr., 5-11, 200
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170
     Running back: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 185
     Wide receiver: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180
     Offensive line: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul's, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul's, So., 6-4, 305
     Kicker: Cole Robitzsch, Saraland, Sr., 5-9, 160
     Defensive line: Jayson Jones, Calera, Sr., 6-6, 340; William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245
     Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240; Sidney Collins, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 215
     Defensive back: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180; Jeremy Thompson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-9, 165
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Omar Holloway, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 170
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Keith Etheredge, Oxford
 ———
CLASS 5A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185
     RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205
     RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
     RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
     WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155
     WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183
     WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160
     OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330
     OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285
     OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
     OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295
     OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336
     K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160
Defense
     DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245
     DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235
     DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240
     DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245
     LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230
     LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225
     LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230
     DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160
     DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185
     DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150
     DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
     P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180
Athlete
     Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170
     Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184
     Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175
     Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190
     RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174
     RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192
     RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190
     WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183
     WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180
     OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235
     OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245
     OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280
     OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270
     OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260
     K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100
Defense
     DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275
     DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230
     DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240
     DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250
     LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180
     LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221
     LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205
     LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190
     DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170
     DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177
     DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185
     P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170
Athlete
     Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165
     Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235
     Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297
     Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185
     Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190
     Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190
     Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310
     Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150
     Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200
     Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330
     Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177
     Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170
     Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Jack French, Faith Academy
 ———
CLASS 4A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140
     RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175
     RB: Devontae Houston, Handley, Sr., 5-10, 165
     RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 185
     WR: Jamarius Carter, Montevallo, Sr., 6-6, 204
     WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 190
     OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195
     OL: Jean Jones, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 280
     OL: Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 300
     OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330
     OL: Omaurion Pope, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 290
     K: Reese Burkhardt, Andalusia, Sr., 6-1, 210
Defense
     DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225
     DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240
     DL: Eddie Watkins, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 220
     DL: Steven White, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 240
     LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170
     LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-3, 205
     LB: Kaleb Jennings, Anniston, Sr., 5-11, 225
     LB: Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 217
     DB: Yessman Green, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140
     DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184
     P: Michael Russo, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 189
Athlete
     Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 176
     Tony Hunley, Anniston, Sr., 5-10, 185
     Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 180
     Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, Sr., 6-0, 186
     RB: A.J. Brown, Anniston, Sr., 6-0, 190
     RB: Darrell Gibson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-8, 175
     RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165
     WR: Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 190
     WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213
     WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160
     OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275
     OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220
     OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265
     OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275
     OL: Charles Milling, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 205
     K: Luke Adams, Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 167
Defense
     DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220
     DL: Trevon Lambert, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-3, 225
     DL: Herbert Langster Jr., Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 210
     DL: Will O'Steen, White Plains, Sr., 6-3, 245
     LB: T.J. Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 215
     LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: Austin Hall, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255
     DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
     DB: Cedric Andrews, Williamson, Sr., 6-1, 180
     DB: Jakobi Hunter, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170
     P: Dalton Rollins, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-7, 205
Athlete
     Tyvn Ellis, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 165
     Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145
     Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 215
     Jaquinton Shaw, Williamson, Sr., 5-8, 165
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Jake Corkren, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 215; Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190
     Running back: David Hall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Wide receiver: Jaeden Barksdale, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170; Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 191
     Offensive line: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255; Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230
     Kicker: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140
     Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200; Dawson Pate, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 277
     Linebacker: Caleb Taite, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 200
     Defensive back: Jaden Harris, White Plains, Sr., 5-8, 145; Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165
     Punter: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Sr., 6-3, 175; Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185
     Athlete: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Clint Smith, Jacksonville
 ———
CLASS 3A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 185
     RB: Dallin Dinkle, Vinemont, Sr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Jairrice Pryor, Clements, Sr., 5-9, 175
     RB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 205
     WR: Sam Sheppard, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-1, 175
     WR: Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160
     OL: Dalton Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270
     OL: Dylan Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 255
     OL: Luke McKinney, Winfield, Sr., 6-0, 270
     OL: Riley McMorris, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 265
     OL: Cole Proper, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-1, 240
     K: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Sr., 5-11, 165
Defense
     DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215
     DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 255
     DL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 262
     DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 230
     LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Sr., 6-1, 215
     LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., 6-3, 215
     LB: CJ Paymon, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 195
     LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 200
     DB: Jason Brooks, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 168
     DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190
     DB: Jate'vius Franklin, Flomaton, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Brock Woodham, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 190
     P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Academy, Jr., 6-2, 175
Athlete
     Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-9, 170
     Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 190
     Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 170
     Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Jr., 5-11, 170
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Jr., 6-2, 170
     RB: Anthony Cervantes, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-9, 195
     RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 225
     RB: Dylan Hunter, East Lawrence, Sr., 5-10, 200
     WR: Brodie Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., 6-1, 165
     WR: Grant Murray, St. Michael, Sr., 6-4, 210
     WR: William Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 182
     OL: Alan Brown, Mobile Christian, Sr., 6-2, 286
     OL: Ean Carpenter, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-11, 255
     OL: Dakota Hamilton, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-2, 318
     OL: Matt Prater, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 220
     OL: Nick Sims, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
     K: Jesus Aguilar, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-8, 145
Defense
     DL: Trevor Black, Susan Moore, Sr., 6-2, 198
     DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 220
     DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 235
     DL: Riley Johnson, Sylvania, Sr., 6-1, 205
     LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205
     LB: Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 200
     LB: Horanado Wheeler, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 190
     LB: Easton Wilcoxson, Pike Road, Sr., 5-10, 170
     DB: Brian Bradford, B.B. Comer, Sr., 6-2, 185
     DB: Nate Cornelison, Pisgah, Sr., 5-7, 155
     DB: Thomas Glisson, Opp, Jr., 5-10, 165
     DB: Hayes Lewis, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-8, 165
     P: Jose Arias-Vasquez, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 115
Athlete
     Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 235
     Jake Cunningham, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-0, 182
     Deandrius Martin, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 195
     Kahari McReynolds, Geneva, Sr., 5-9, 180
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, So., 6-2, 190; Charlie Cater, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-0, 190
     Running back: Austin Gavin, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 180
     Wide receiver: Erik Matthews, Opp, Jr., 6-5, 185; Colby Nelson, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 228
     Offensive line: Luke Johnson, Oakman, Sr., 6-3, 275
     Kicker: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 154
     Defensive line: Jacob Manuel, Excel, So., 6-1, 225
     Linebacker: Dylan Creech, Geneva, Sr., 6-0, 220; Michael Sullivan, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 195
     Defensive back: Miles Fleming, Clements, Sr., 6-1, 153
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Alex Whisenhunt, St. James, Sr., 6-0, 190
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Steve Smith, Piedmont
 ———
CLASS 2A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
     RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 205
     RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Sr., 5-9, 190
     RB: Jalen White, Daleville, Sr., 6-0, 192
     WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Jeremiah Jones, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 175
     WR: Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 175
     OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Christian, Jr., 6-2, 280
     OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Sr., 6-0, 270
     OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290
     OL: TJ Osborn, Collinsville, Sr., 6-2, 260
     OL: Gage Saint, Hatton, Sr., 6-5, 290
     K: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 155
Defense
     DL: Gunnar Bailey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 240
     DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230
     DL: Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Fr., 6-5, 230
     DL: Brandon McCoy, New Brockton, Sr., 6-2, 228
     LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200
     LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 190
     LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 210
     LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240
     DB: Tye Bailey, Ranburne, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Demarion Hicks, Chickasaw, So., 6-1, 175
     DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160
     DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170
     P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, So., 6-3, 250
Athlete
     JD Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-11, 198
     Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200
     Tae McGregor, Vincent, Jr., 5-9, 165
     Eric Shaw, Reeltown, Sr., 6-5, 210
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 180
     RB: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
     RB: Cameron Faison, Reeltown, Sr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., 5-11, 175
     WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150
     WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 5-9, 140
     WR: Joseph Tucker, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 195
     OL: Jacob Clarke, Leroy, Sr., 5-10, 260
     OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 230
     OL: Bryan Serrano, Daleville, Sr., 5-9, 230
     OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-4, 275
     OL: Gaston Willard, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-2, 212
     K: Will Edwards, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 5-10, 150
Defense
     DL: Cameron Bettis, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 212
     DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Jr., 6-3, 230
     DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, Fr., 6-3, 230
     DL: Jeb Robinson, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 230
     LB: Brady Jackson, Sand Rock, Sr., 5-10, 220
     LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185
     LB: RaSean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Sr., 6-0, 200
     LB: Cade Williamson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 190
     DB: Roosevelt Harris Jr., Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 190
     DB: Dennis Parker, Sulligent, Sr., 5-10, 160
     DB: Hunter Whitehead, G.W. Long, Jr., 5-11, 155
     P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175
Athlete
     Blake Carroll, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 220
     John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Sr., 6-1, 175
     Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, So., 6-0, 172
     Sincere McKenzie, Daleville, Jr., 5-6, 155
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Khori Bowling, Sheffield, Sr., 5-11, 250; Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr., 6-0, 150
     Running back: Michael Tucker, Collinsville, Sr., 5-5, 165; Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Sr., 5-6, 165
     Wide receiver: none.
     Offensive line: Chase Hughes, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 270; La'Brian Ponds, Reeltown, Jr., 5-7, 200
     Kicker: Nick Clifton, Cedar Bluff, So., 5-6, 140
     Defensive line: P.J. Rich, Luverne, So., 5-10, 210
     Linebacker: Jordan Lacey, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 190; Bryan Lopez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
     Defensive back: Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
     Punter: Connor Moore, Reeltown, Sr., 5-7, 140
     Athlete: Tre Tre Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 205
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Ernie Willingham, Collinsville
 ———
CLASS 1A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, So., 6-1, 175
     RB: JaCorian Cosby, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 140
     RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 190
     WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, So., 5-10, 160
     WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, Jr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 190
     OL: Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water, So., 6-0, 230
     OL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 260
     OL: Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-4, 290
     OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 225
     OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Sr., 5-9, 215
     K: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, So., 5-10, 190
Defense
     DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Sr., 6-0, 260
     DL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Sr., 6-1, 210
     DL: Eric McCants, Lanett, Sr., 5-9, 225
     DL: Ca'ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 285
     LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 170
     LB: Hank Davis, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: Carson Jones, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 250
     LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Sr., 6-3, 185
     DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155
     DB: Aaron Frazier, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-10, 200
     DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Jr., 5-7, 170
     DB: Kaderius Zackery, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170
     P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, So., 5-10, 180
Athlete
     Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 170
     Kristian Story, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 210
     Tate Warr, Millry, Sr., 6-3, 205
     Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-2, 205
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Cole Atchinson, Isabella, Sr., 6-2, 190
     RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200
     RB: Colton Keith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 185
     RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 195
     WR: Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170
     WR: Cleandre Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-9, 151
     OL: Zach Boggan, Georgiana, So., 6-3, 310
     OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Jr., 6-4, 270
     OL: Gavin Jones, Maplesville, Sr., 6-0, 296
     OL: Logan McInnish, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-5, 319
     OL: Patrick Simpson, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 243
     K: Rovilan Castro, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 150
Defense
     DL: Tyquan Daniels, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 200
     DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-11, 205
     DL: Brandon Holston, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DL: Reid Mitchell, Isabella, Jr., 5-10, 165
     LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180
     LB: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 175
     LB: Tray Abner, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 190
     LB: Colton Vaden, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 168
     DB: Rod Elston, Donoho, Jr., 5-10, 185
     DB: Jackson Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-8, 170
     DB: Hunter Oglen, South Lamar, Jr., 5-9, 165
     DB: Kendall Reeves, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 155
     P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 6-2, 175
Athlete
     Johnathan Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 160
     Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-9, 175
     Herachio Washington, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 225
     Logan West, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 168
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., 6-4, 170
     Running back: Junior Summerhill, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 185
     Wide receiver: Amari Smedley, Donoho, Jr., 6-1, 180
     Offensive line: Travis Ricks, Falkville, Sr., 6-3, 290
     Kicker: none.
     Defensive line: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235
     Linebacker: none.
     Defensive back: none.
     Punter: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, So., 6-3, 205
     Athlete: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Sr., 5-5, 150
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Tate Leonard, Isabella
 ———
AISA
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: P.J. McDonald, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     RB: Tre Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-10, 265
     RB: Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200
     RB: Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Sr., 6-0, 170
     WR: Bryce Black, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Raymond Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
     WR: Teddy Harris, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-8, 150
     OL: Cal Carter, Monroe Academy, Jr., 6-1, 225
     OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 275
     OL: Eli Richey, Southern Academy, Jr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Clay Slagle, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215
     OL: Jake Waldrop, Chambers Academy, Sr., 6-4, 320
     K: Scott Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 6-1, 170
Defense
     DL: Allandis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 265
     DL: Coleby Jordan, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 200
     DL: L.T. Overton, Bessemer Academy, Fr., 6-4, 248
     DL: Willie Willis, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-1, 215
     LB: Jason Davis, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-10, 235
     LB: Josh McMillon, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175
     LB: BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood, Jr., 6-2, 220
     LB: Stone Yarnell, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215
     DB: Judson Hogeland, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-10, 170
     DB: Chase Robitaille, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160
     DB: John David Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170
     P: Hayden Campbell, Southern Academy, Sr., 6-5, 265
Athlete
     Cephus Cleveland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Tyreshon Freeman, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-2, 175
     Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-11, 180
     Dominique Webster, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-4, 215
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., 6-4, 170
     RB: Kye Robichaux, Glenwood, Jr., 6-1, 205
     RB: Chase Swain, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-0, 200
     RB: Holt Utsey, Morgan Academy, Jr., 5-8, 160
     WR: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-9, 165
     WR: Trevor Haney, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185
     WR: John Austin Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 5-10, 170
     OL: Evan Clark, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-3, 245
     OL: J.T. Lolley, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 235
     OL: Tyler Newton, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 330
     OL: John Jacob Utsey, Patrician, Sr., 6-2, 210
     OL: Walker Whitehead, Jackson Academy, Fr., 6-1, 260
     K: Orlando Medina, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-7, 135
Defense
     DL: Vaiden Beck, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 6-2, 290
     DL: Dijon Darden, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-9, 255
     DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Academy, Jr., 6-3, 305
     DL: Tres Weeks, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-3, 205
     LB: Braxton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     LB: Justin Jackson, Glenwood, Sr., 5-10, 200
     LB: Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Bryant Quimby, Escambia Academy, Sr., 6-2, 200
     DB: Blair Hanks, Sparta, Jr., 6-0, 160
     DB: Kaleb Varner, Edgewood, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Bradley Ward, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 165
     DB: Shannon Wheat, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     P: Kam Burleson, Edgewood, Sr., 6-3, 175
Athlete
     William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Tristan Jordan, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 220
     Carter Ledkins, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-11, 185
     O.J. Tolbert, Springwood, Jr., 5-10, 185
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-5, 190
     Running back: Brandon Henry, Southern Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185; Wood Hollinger, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-9, 185
     Wide receiver: none.
     Offensive line: Brock Carlisle, Clarke Prep, So., 5-11, 230; Dawson Strickland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 265
     Kicker: Stratton Lewis, Patrician, Sr., 6-0, 170; Chambers McGillberry, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 140
     Defensive line: Austin Radcliff, Patrician, Sr., 5-11, 230
     Linebacker: Clay Luker, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 240; Nick O'Briean, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 5-11, 185
     Defensive back: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 180; John William Dailey, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 160
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Sammy Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-9, 190; Grant Tyson, Hooper, Sr., 5-9, 180
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Josh Wright, Bessemer Academy