All-State Basketball: More honors for Chatman

Cordova junior leads area All-State players

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 3/18/17

Cordova’s Isaac Chatman is one of the top junior basketball players in the South.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

All-State Basketball: More honors for Chatman

Cordova junior leads area All-State players

Posted

Cordova’s Isaac Chatman is one of the top junior basketball players in the South.

That fact isn’t lost on the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Chatman was named First-Team, All-State in Class 4A by the ASWA for the second straight season following the Blue Devils’ run to the State Basketball Tournament in Birmingham.

The 6-foot-6, 185-pound Chatman led coach Heath Burns’ squad in scoring and rebounding, averaging a double-double for the season. He had a double-double in 24 of the 30 games he played this season. Chatman scored 17.9 points per game along with 10.6 rebounds, 2.4 assists, 2.2 steals and 2.1 blocks. 

One of his best games this season came in a narrow sub-region win over Haleyville when Chatman had 31 points, 12 rebounds, five assists and four steals. He also went for 27 points and 12 rebounds against Class 6A Hazel Green.

Chatman, who was a 4A Player of the Year finalist as a sophomore, shot 53 percent from the field and 72 percent from the free throw line for a Cordova team that finished 23-9.

Hale County’s Herb Jones, Ashford’s Ladarius Knight, White Plains’ Michael McQuirk and Madison Academy’s Myles Parker also made the first team.

The three finalists for 4A Player of the Year will be announced later this month.

A total of five local players made the All-State Team. Chatman’s teammate Kolbi Fuqua was named to the third team, Oakman’s Collin Woods was a second-team selection in Class 3A, Corner’s Sam Knowlton was a second-team pick in Class 5A and Addison’s Maison Evans made the Class 1A girls squad as an honorable mention selection.

Fuqua, a 6-4, 194-pound forward, shined for Cordova in the playoffs. In four postseason games he averaged 16.3 points and 7.5 rebounds.

Fuqua led the Blue Devils in scoring in the State Tournament loss to eventual champion Hale County, scoring 20 points to go with six rebounds.

He was also the only Cordova player named to the State Basketball Tournament Team.

On the season, Fuqua averaged 10.9 points, 7.5 rebounds, 1.9 steals and 1.4 assists per game.

Oakman’s Collin Woods earned a spot on the second team in Class 3A following a prolific season for coach Chris Berry’s Wildcats.

The senior guard averaged 25.8 points, 6.1 assists, 2.7 rebounds and 2.4 steals a game for the Wildcats, who finished 14-7 on the season. The 5-11, 170-pound Woods had at least 30 points in seven games, including a season-high 40 against Holy Spirit in a 95-90 Oakman victory. He also had four double-doubles, all coming with points and assists.

Corner junior Knowlton, a 6-7 center, led the Yellow Jackets to a top 10 ranking and a spot in the sub-region round.

Addison’s Evans was the top player for a team that earned a school-record 24 wins this season. She averaged 14.2 points, 7.3 rebounds and 3.9 assists per game.

———

Boys All-State Basketball Team

CLASS 7A

First team

Garrison Brooks, Auburn, Sr., C, 6-10

Tevin Brown, Fairhope, Sr., G, 6-5

Jamal Johnson, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-4

Myreon Jones, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-3

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, So., F, 6-8

Second team

Jamari Blackmon, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-11

Travarus Carroll, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-2

Denver Jones, Buckhorn, So., G, 6-3

Hunter Preston, Theodore, Sr., C, 6-6

Justyn Ross, Central-Phenix City, Jr., F, 6-4

Third team

JohnDatric Butler, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-10

Sean Elmore, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-2

Deonte Jones, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-2

Demarkus Lampley, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 6-1

Mac Smith, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-0

Honorable mention

Airen Brooks, Smiths Station, Sr., F, 6-5

J.P. Fletcher, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-11

Marlon Williams, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-1

Coach of the year

Patrick Davis, Vestavia Hills

———

CLASS 6A BOYS

First team

Javan Johnson, Austin, Sr., G, 6-6

Wanya King, Fort Payne, Sr., G, 6-1

Kira Lewis, Hazel Green, So., G, 6-3

Alex Reese, Pelham, Sr., F-C, 6-9

Jared Sherfield, Paul Bryant, Jr., G, 6-4

Second team

Terrin Atkinson, Spanish Fort, Sr., G, 6-1

Jon Brown, Helena, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Deontaye Buskey, Daphne, Sr., G, 6-1

Seth Williams, Paul Bryant, Jr., F, 6-3

Xavier Williams, Parker, Jr., C, 6-9

Third team

Terrell Harris, Northview, Sr., G, 5-10

Jalen Jordan, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., G, 6-3

Orion Morris, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 5-10

Tyrique Purvis, Decatur, Sr., G, 6-3

Jason Scott, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7

Honorable mention

Trey Jemison, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-9

Jason King, Parker, Jr., G, 6-1

Eugene Leonard, Oxford, So., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

Shon Peck-Love, Paul Bryant

———

CLASS 5A BOYS

First team

Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, So., G, 6-6

Tony Johnson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-3

John Petty, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-5

DeJonte Thomas, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-10

Jacorey Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

Second team

Ashton Duncan, Talladega, Jr., G, 5-10

Sam Knowlton, Corner, Jr., C, 6-7

BJ Lancaster, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 6-2

Bailey Motes, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-0

CJ Williamson, Guntersville, Jr., F, 6-3

Third team

Malik Burnett, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2

Logan Foutz, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 6-3

Josh Roberts, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-8

Charles Warren, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-3

Shakari Williams, Demopolis, Sr., G-F, 6-6

Honorable mention

La Darius Carter, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 5-9

Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Jr., G, 5-10

Brandon Nicholas, Mae Jemison, So., G, 6-2

Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Chucky Miller, Talladega

———

CLASS 4A BOYS

First team

Isaac Chatman, Cordova, Jr., F-C, 6-6

Herb Jones, Hale Co., Sr., G, 6-7

Ladarius Knight, Ashford, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Michael McGuirk, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-4

Myles Parker, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 6-7

Second team

Kaddell Perry, Hale Co., Sr., G, 5-10

DeAndre Robinson, Monroe Co., Sr., C, 6-5

Devon Robinson, Escambia Co., Sr., G, 5-10

Payton Stovall, Winfield, Sr., G, 6-0

Syheem Young, Childersburg, Sr., G, 6-2

Third team

Devaughn Beason, Saks, Jr., G, 5-11

Corey Bowen, Fayette Co., Sr., F, 6-3

Brant Evans, Holtville, Sr., G, 5-10

Kolbi Fuqua, Cordova, Jr., F, 6-3

Josh Strozier, Holt, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Honorable mention

BJ Barker, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-11

Collin Blanchard, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-1

Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Fr., G, 5-9

Macey Carr, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Anthony Hayes, Monroe Co.

———

CLASS 3A BOYS

First team

Kendal Cotner, East Lawrence, Jr., C, 6-7

Shy Cunningham, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-4

Drew Jones, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 6-4

Da'Shaunte Smith, Montevallo, Sr., G-F, 6-5

Kam Woods, Midfield, Fr., G, 5-9

Second team

Jeffery Armstrong, Plainview, Jr., G, 5-11

Blake Hanson, Walter Wellborn, Sr., G, 5-11

Omar Jolly, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11

Caden Millican, Plainview, So., F, 6-2

Collin Woods, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-11

Third team

Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., G, 5-7

Jeffrey Griffin, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-4

Juhmir Lampley, Pike Co., Sr., G, 5-9

Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, So., G-F, 6-4

Kainan Pouncy, Daleville, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Honorable mention

Carson Crowe, American Christian, Jr., G, 6-3

Luke Graham, Plainview, Sr., C, 6-5

Kade Grant, Geneva, Sr., F, 6-3

Bailey Smith, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 5-10

Coach of the year

Robi Coker, Plainview

———

CLASS 2A BOYS

First team

Khalil Johnson, Cleveland, Sr., G-F, 6-9

Emanuel Littles, Lanett, Jr., C, 6-7

Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Jr., G, 6-6

Jatarvious Whitlow, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-0

CJ Yarbrough, Tanner, So., G, 6-3

Second team

Zack Alford, Goshen, Jr., G, 5-10

Stephen Campbell, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-0

Christian Fortner, Thorsby, So., G, 6-4

Zach Garcia, Samson, Sr., G, 6-1

Mark Wilcox Jr., St. Luke's, Jr., F, 6-4

Third team

Rushad Delgado, Asbury, Sr., F, 6-2

Jesse Lee, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-9

Andre Little, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., F, 6-0

Antwan Powell, R.C. Hatch, So., G, 5-11

Malik Smith, Sheffield, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Will Jones, Westbrook Christian, Sr., G, 5-11

Christian Peterson, St. Bernard, Jr., G, 6-0

Markeith Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-2

Coach of the year

Ski Anderson, Sheffield

———

CLASS 1A BOYS

First team

Malik Cox, South Lamar, Jr., C, 6-5

Taquavian Drake, Wadley, Jr., F-G, 6-0

DJ Heath, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-1

Kevion Nolan, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-2

Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, So., G-F, 6-4

Second team

Caden Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

Zach Isbell, Woodville, Sr., C, 6-5

Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Fr., G, 5-10

Jordan Sims, Skyline, Sr., G, 6-0

Ja'Michael Stallworth, Georgiana, Jr., G, 6-0

Third team

Riley Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-11

Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, So., C, 6-7

Dequan Charleston, Linden, Sr., G, 6-0

Chase Gore, South Lamar, Jr., G, 6-1

Robert Scott, Pleasant Home, Jr., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Mason Bragwell, Belgreen, So., F, 6-6

Anthony Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., C, 6-6

Coach of the year

Chris Tucker, South Lamar