All-State Baseball: Nine area players make team

By Johnathan Bentley, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 6/10/18

Nine area baseball players made the Alabama Sports Writers Association's All-State baseball team, which was released on Saturday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

All-State Baseball: Nine area players make team

Posted

Nine area baseball players made the Alabama Sports Writers Association's All-State baseball team, which was released on Saturday night.

Oakman, which reached the second round of the Class 3A playoffs, put three players on the team.

Both senior pitcher C.J. Hall and senior outfielder Jon Avery made the second team while junior third baseman JonDawson Tittle was an honorable mention selection.

A pair of Sumiton Christian players also made the team in Class 1A. Junior pitcher Joe Hicks was a second-team pick while third baseman Jarrett McLain was an honorable mention selection. The Eagles advanced to the third round of the playoffs for the first time since 2005 this season.

In Class 6A, Jasper junior outfielder Zac Durham was a second-team player while junior catcher Slade Harbin was an honorable mention pick.

In Class 2A, Winston County junior shortstop Ethan Moore made the second team while Curry senior catcher Caleb Dunagan made the team as an honorable mention in Class 5A.

----------

2018 ASWA All-state baseball team

Class 7A

First Team

P: Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, Sr.

P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

P: Brooks Fuller, Auburn, Sr.

P: Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

C: LeShun Borden, Theodore, Sr.

1B: Sonny DiChiara, Hoover, Sr.

2B: Tyler Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville, So.

3B: Trevor Andrews, Theodore, Sr.

SS: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Sr.

OF: Trevor Wells, Fairhope, Sr.

OF: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones, So.

OF: Garrett Morris, Auburn, Sr.

UT: Caden Rose, Bob Jones, So.

UT: Colton Lewis, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

DH: Cam Hill, Bob Jones, So.

DH: Collin Brown, James Clemens, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Brooks Fuller, Auburn

Hitter of the Year – Sonny DiChiara, Hoover

Player of the Year – Brooks Fuller, Auburn

Coach of the Year – Matt Cimo, Auburn

Second Team

P: Drew Jennings, Auburn, Sr.

P: Jerry Dale Bowman, Smiths Station, Sr.

P: Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, Sr.

P: Aaron Shiflet, Mountain Brook, Sr.

C: Dalton Gunter, Smiths Station, Sr.

1B: Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

2B: Peyton Wilson, Hoover, Jr.

3B: Landon Cato, Oak Mountain, Jr.

SS: Javier Vaz, Huntsville, Sr.

OF: Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Jr.

OF: Jacob Bailey, Baker, Jr.

OF: Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

UT: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

UT: Matt Dailey, Huntsville, Jr.

DH: Colton Yeager, Mountain Brook, Jr.

DH: Caeleb Williams, Alma Bryant, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Spencer Hadley, McGill-Toolen, Jr.; Scott Elgin, Hoover, Sr.

Catcher: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Jr.

First base: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, So.

Second base: Myles Brown, Thompson, Sr.; Mitchell Daly, Bob Jones, So.

Third base: Preston Moore, Hoover, Sr.; Will Smith, Prattville, So.

Shortstop: Hunter Bettner, Fairhope, Jr.; Mason Davis, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

Outfield: Justin Owens, Smiths Station, Sr.

Utility: Garrett Ewing, Alma Bryant, Jr.

Designated hitter: Tyler Davis, Grissom, Sr.

Class 6A

First Team

P: Tyler Duskin, Hazel Green, Sr.

P: Will Morrison, Cullman, Sr.

P: Garrett Wade, Hartselle, Sr.

P: Landon Green, Helena, Sr.

C: Zane Faulk, Russell County, So.

1B: Rett Files, Gulf Shores, Sr.

2B: Jacob McNairy, Athens, Sr.

3B: Ben Teel, Homewood, Sr.

SS: Tyler Miller, Spanish Fort, Sr.

OF: Josh Hall, Homewood, Sr.

OF: Isaiah Magwood, Hazel Green, Sr.

OF: T.J. Reeves, Hueytown, Sr.

UT: Von Seibert, Spanish Fort, Jr.

UT: Jalen Gaston, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.

DH: Brody Syer, Oxford, Sr.

DH: Grayson Taylor, Cullman, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Will Morrison, Cullman

Hitter of the Year – Tyler Miller, Spanish Fort

Player of the Year – Josh Hall, Homewood

Coach of the Year – Frankie Perez, Hazel Green

Second Team

P: T.J. Kervin, Saraland, Jr.

P: Jackson Reynolds, Opelika, Sr.

P: Jarin Turner, Oxford, Jr.

P: Hunter Milam, Russell County, Sr.

C: Michael Milner, Saraland, Jr.

1B: Sam Watkins, Austin, Sr.

2B: Cooper Beck, Cullman, Jr.

3B: Ty Bunch, Saraland, Sr.

SS: William Hamiter, Northridge, Jr.

OF: Zac Durham, Jasper, Jr.

OF: Jackson Huguley, Russell County, So.

OF: Will Collins, Hueytown, Sr.

UT: Hunter McGriff, Hazel Green, Jr.

UT: Cleophes Miles, Park Crossing, Sr.

DH: Jackson Sweatt, Pell City, Fr.

DH: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Payton Godfrey, Gardendale, Sr.; Cole Henry, Florence, Sr.; Jackson Rogers, Spanish Fort, Sr.

Catcher: Nick Ragsdale, Helena, Sr.; Slade Harbin, Jasper, Jr.

First base: Connor Miles, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Walt Bailey, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

Second base: Slade Tucker, Hueytown, Sr.; Jalen Ford, Parker, Sr.

Third base: Joshua Mahand, Shades Valley, Jr.; Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Jr.

Shortstop: Bradley Hulin, Hazel Green, Jr.

Outfield: Mac Boutwell, Saraland, Jr.; Michael Kilgore, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

Utility: Jared Bartlett, Opelika, Sr.; A.J. Pierce, Northview, Sr.

Designated hitter: David Harris, Gardendale, So.

Class 5A

First Team

P: Jacob Smith, Calera, Sr.

P: Herndon Akridge, St. Paul's, Sr.

P: Chase Wilkerson, Headland High, Sr.

P: Landon Ezzell, Russellville, Sr.

C: Jake Killingsworth, Headland, So.

1B: Jake Holifield, St. Paul's, Jr.

2B: Jarrett Eaton, St. Paul's, Sr.

3B: Neal Gresco, Carroll, Jr.

SS: Zach Dew, Sylacauga, Jr.

OF: Reece Ewing, Faith Academy, Sr.

OF: Brandon Daniels, Springville, Jr.

OF: Nehemiah Pritchett, Jackson, Jr.

UT: Brayden Baggett, Marbury, Sr.

UT: Tyler O'Clair, Calera, Sr.

DH: Michael Gilliland, Boaz, Sr.

DH: Chris Sargent, Faith Academy, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Jacob Smith, Calera

Hitter of the Year – Jake Holifield, St. Paul’s

Player of the Year – Chase Wilkerson, Headland

Coach of the Year – Matt Seymour, Faith Academy

Second Team

P: Gabe Shepard, Faith Academy, Sr.

P: Hayes Atkins, Demopolis, Fr.

P: Matthew McDonald, West Point, Sr.

P: Michael Hiers, Briarwood, Sr.

C: Nick Purvis, Hayden, So.

1B: David Rutledge, Etowah, Sr.

2B: Carson Eddy, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

3B: Nick Embrey, Ardmore, Sr.

SS: Rudy Fernandez, Russellville, Sr.

OF: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Jr.

OF: Kevin Dowdell, Calera, Sr.

OF: Bailey Ward, Sylacauga, Sr.

UT: Noah Watkins, Lee-Huntsville, So.

UT: DJ Powell, Jackson, Jr.

DH: Coby McDonald, Valley, Sr.

DH: Garek Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Will Hotalen, Etowah, Jr.; Carson Villalta, Brooks, So.

Catcher: Caleb Dunagan, Curry, Sr.

First base: Octavious Palmer, Dallas Co., So.; Jason Hogan, Ardmore, Sr.

Second base: Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, So.; Jayden Sloan, Brewbaker Tech, Jr.

Third base: Tri Overby, Beauregard, Sr.; Houston Kitterman, Russellville, Sr.

Shortstop: Davis Petrey, Demopolis, Jr.; Drew Hudson, Arab, Sr.

Outfield: Lane Schnittker, Fairview, Sr.;

Utility: Lake Spurgeon, Brooks, Jr.; Chris Thornton, Eufaula, Jr.

Designated hitter: Chase Isbell, Springville, Jr.

Class 4A

First Team

P: Brody Moore, Oneonta, Sr.

P: Jacob Cravey, Andalusia, So.

P: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

P: Tyler Robertson, St. James, Sr.

C: Hogan Nichols, Andalusia, Jr.

1B: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Jr.

2B: Brantley Riley, Dale County, Sr.

3B: Tucker Rhodes, Wilson, Sr.

SS: Daniel Mitchell, Rogers, Sr.

OF: Sam Kimel, Randolph, Sr.

OF: Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, So.

OF: Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Sr.

UT: Jy Lockridge, Cherokee County, Sr.

UT: Colton Clark, Jacksonville, Sr.

DH: Jackson Devaney, Oneonta, Sr.

DH: Jake Spivey, White Plains, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year - Brody Moore, Oneonta

Hitter of the Year – Ethan Wilson, Andalusia

Player of the Year – Ethan Wilson, Andalusia

Coach of the Year – Tyler Dent, Andalusia

Second Team

P: Connor Moye, W.S. Neal, Sr.

P: Ethan Johnson, Cherokee County, Jr.

P: Andrew Norred, White Plains, Sr.

P: Blake Bennett, Haleyville, Jr.

C: Houston Edwards, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

1B: Logan Gaskin, Sardis, Sr.

2B: Skipper Snypes, UMS-Wright, Jr.

3B: Zach Roberts, Leeds, Sr.

SS: Braylon Myers, Oak Grove, Fr.

OF: Jacobey Hawthorne, W.S. Neal, Sr.

OF: Jake Ross, Sardis, Sr.

OF: Braxton Dopson, White Plains, Sr.

UT: Trace Bright, Trinity, Jr.

UT: Andrew Cronan, White Plains, Sr.

DH: Cade Stelly, Dale County, Sr.

DH: Hunter Revel, W.S. Neal, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Chase Driver, Holtville, Sr.

Catcher: Sam Harris, Hamilton, Jr.

First base: Trey Dollar, Madison Academy, Jr.; Drew Beddingfield, West Limestone, Sr.

Second base: Brayden Buckner, Deshler, Fr.; Jackson Gantt, Tallassee, Jr.

Third base: John Rice, UMS-Wright, So.; Casey Baynes, Tallassee, Sr.

Shortstop: Grayson Evans, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Avery Moates, Wilson, Sr.

Outfield: Shaw Woodson, St. James, Sr.; Hunter Rhodes, Wilson, Sr.

Utility: Corrigan Thibodeaux, Thomasville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Camden Lovrich, Trinity, Jr.

Class 3A

First Team

P: Jeffrey Griffin, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P: Parker Garner, Lauderdale County, Sr.

P: Trent McGregor, West Morgan, Sr.

P: Tyler Bell, Prattville Christian, Sr.

C: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian, Jr.

1B: Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller, Sr.

2B: Grayson Stewart, Providence Christian, So.

3B: Zack Allen, Plainview, Sr.

SS: Trent Avery, Mobile Christian, Sr.

OF: Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, Jr.

OF: Carson Crowe, American Christian, Sr.

OF: Collin Herring, Gordo, Sr.

UT: Tyler Cruse, Lexington, Jr.

UT: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, So.

DH: Carter Ledkins, Excel, So.

DH: Taylor Morrow, Piedmont, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Tyler Bell, Prattville Christian

Hitter of the Year – Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller

Player of the Year – Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian

Coach of the Year – Corey Looney, Lauderdale County

Second Team

P: CJ Hall, Oakman, Sr.

P: Logan Pruitt, Piedmont, Jr.

P: Kade Snell, Wicksburg, So.

P: Logan Ross, Opp, Jr.

C: Slade Brown, Lauderdale County, So.

1B: Jared Faulk, Wicksburg, Sr.

2B: Sam Ladner, Mobile Christian, Sr.

3B: Tanner Jackson, Houston Academy, Sr.

SS: Ethan Baker, Opp, Sr.

OF: Jon Lewis, Providence Christian, Sr.

OF: Jon Avery, Oakman, Sr.

OF: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale County, So.

UT: Brantley Nelson, Slocomb, Sr.

UT: Davis Vails, Gordo, Sr.

DH: Jason Konsler, T.R. Miller, Sr.

DH: Skyler Hutto, West Morgan, 8th.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tyler Hoffman, Mobile Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Connor Coiro, Prattville Christian, Sr.; Kody Richburg, Opp, Sr.

First base: Coleman Wright, Providence Christian, Jr.

Second base: Brodie Byrd, Excel, Fr.; Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Jr.

Third base: JonDawson Tittle, Oakman, Jr.

Shortstop: Chandler Passons, Bayside Academy, Sr.; Brown Simmons, Montgomery Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Dylan Hogan, Wicksburg, Jr.; Lane Worley, Opp, Sr.

Utility: Malik Inabinette, Montevallo, So.

Designated hitter: Ridge Wood, Gordo, Sr.

Class 2A

First Team

P: Dylan Register, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Daniel Waddill, Leroy, Sr.

P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Fr.

P: Dillan Baldwin, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

C: Robbie Albright, Vincent, Jr.

1B: Jackson Miller, Luverne, So.

2B: Greysen Robinson, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

3B: Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, Sr.

SS: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke's, Sr.

OF: Trevor Gentry, Section, Sr.

OF: Brant Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.

OF: Christian Collier, G.W. Long, Jr.

UT: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

UT: Dylan Davis, Section, Sr.

DH: John Karr, Leroy, Sr.

DH: Ryan Tomlin, Ariton, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Dylan Register, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year – Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Player of the Year – Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Coach of the Year – Drew Miller, G.W. Long

Second Team

P: Brady Garcia, St. Luke's, Fr.

P: Seth Benefield, Fyffe, Sr.

P: Ben McCardle, Cottonwood, Sr.

P: Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Jr.

C: Slade Simmons, G.W. Long, Jr.

1B: Deven Tinsley, West End, Sr.

2B: Cade Parrish, Mars Hill, Sr.

3B: Matt Snell, G.W. Long, Jr.

SS: Ethan Moore, Winston Co., Jr.

OF: Matt Hood, West End, Sr.

OF: Chase Pugh, Leroy, So.

OF: Landon Moore, Mars Hill, Sr.

UT: Solomon Foster, Leroy, So.

UT: Chandler Moon, Sheffield, Jr.

DH: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Jr.

DH: Collin Huntley, Mars Hill, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tucker Patterson, Thorsby, So.

Catcher: Tanner Jones, Thorsby, Fr.

First base: Ethan Carrouth, Sulligent, Jr.; Braedon Brown, Hatton, Jr.

Second base: McGwire Stanley, Goshen, So.; Alex Fowler, Falkville, Sr.

Third base: Cullen Stafford, Westbrook Christian, Sr.; Dalton Bunce, Goshen, Sr.

Shortstop: Garret Kennedy, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Chase Townson, Ider, Sr.; Sam Ragan, Mars Hill, Jr.

Utility: Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jackson Nichols, Falkville, Sr.

Class 1A

First Team

P: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Sr.

P: Kenneth Adams, Athens Bible, Sr.

P: Christin Brown, Maplesville, Jr.

P: Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Sr.

C: Cade Abernathy, Athens Bible, Jr.

1B: Brynn McGuire, Hackleburg, Sr.

2B: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Jr.

3B: Austin Slayton, Spring Garden, Sr.

SS: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

OF: Garett Norton, Millry, Sr.

OF: Riley Austin, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF: Brent Schoener, Maplesville, Sr.

UT: Trace Lentz, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

UT: Payton Stagner, Fruitdale, Sr.

DH: Braden Pyron, Marion County, Jr.

DH: Jackson Justus, Coosa Christian, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Hitter of the Year – Brent Schoener, Maplesville

Player of the Year – Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Coach of the Year – Barrett Ragsdale, Spring Garden

Second Team

P: Joe Hicks, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P: Aaron Driggers, Kinston, Sr.

P: Aaron Mordecai, South Lamar, Sr.

P: Parker Odom, Brantley, Jr.

C: Stone Fincher, Hackleburg, Jr.

1B: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

2B: Austin Finch, Spring Garden, Sr.

3B: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

SS: Colby Slayton, Spring Garden, So.

OF: Trent Sams, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF: Greyson Layton, Brantley, Jr.

OF: Evan Crowe, Hackleburg, Sr.

UT: Sasha Smith, Sweet Water, So.

UT: Braydon Butts, South Lamar, Sr.

DH: J.T. Waddell, Shoals Christian, Sr.

DH: Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Noah Phillips, Highland Home, Jr.

Catcher: Devin Bentheimer, Gaylesville, Sr.; Connor Fordham, Wadley, Sr.

First base: John Thomas Etheridge, Sweet Water, So.

Second base: Jake Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.

Third base: Jarrett McLain, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Shortstop: Hall Billings, Donoho, Jr.; Jack Dowdle, South Lamar, Jr.

Outfield: Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Jr.

Utility: Lane Lawson, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Bryce Palmer, Waterloo, Jr.

AISA

First Team

P: Drew Baker, Macon-East, Sr.

P: Tucker Neven, Macon-East, Jr.

P: Luke Davis, Glenwood, Jr.

P: Slade James, Glenwood, Sr.

C: Lance Gordon, Eastwood, Sr.

1B: Kellen Ward, Macon-East, Sr.

2B: Tyson Tubbs, Autauga Academy, So.

3B: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, Jr.

SS: Nate Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Reed Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Jalon Long, Autauga Academy, Sr.

OF: Dalton McKenzie, Monroe Academy, Sr.

DH: Cody Cobb, Marengo Academy, Sr.

DH: Khalid Young, Autauga Academy, Sr.

UT: Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, Jr.

UT: Patrick Dunn, Clarke Prep, Jr.

Pitcher of the year - Slade James, Glenwood

Hitter of the year - Jalon Long, Autauga Academy

Player of the year - Drew Baker, Macon-East

Coach of the year - Seth Currie, Morgan Academy

Second Team

P: Titus Gardner, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

P: Trevor Holder, Monroe Academy, Jr.

P: Morris Carmichael, Eastwood, So.

P: Caleb Watson, Autauga Academy, Jr.

C: Logan Johnson, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

1B: Dalton Averett, Southern Academy, Jr.

2B: J.C. Ceman, Macon-East, Jr.

3B: John Walker Horton, Monroe Academy, Jr.

SS: Jon Johnson, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

OF: Johan Booyens, Eastwood, Sr.

OF: Cody Hollis, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF: Andrew Tillery, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Houston Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, Fr.

DH: Griffin McKenzie, Monroe Academy, Sr.

UT: Benjamin Johnson, Eastwood, Jr.

UT: Dave Loftin, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

Honorable mention:

Pitcher: Lucas Chaney, Clarke Prep, Sr.; Matthew Windham, Jackson Academy, Jr.

Catcher: Jake Hardman, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Gabe Maynard, Edgewood, Sr.

First base: Tobey Powell, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.; Jalen Williams, Glenwood, Sr.

Second base: John Lyle, Lee-Scott, Jr.; Chipper Tucker, Jackson Academy, Sr.

Third base: Wood Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.; Andrew Lyle, Lee-Scott Academy, Jr.

Shortstop: Brook Bannon, Tuscaloosa Aca, Sr.; Austin Thrasher, Northside Methodist, Sr.

Outfield: William Averitt, Clarke Prep, So.; Peyton Egbert, Morgan, Sr.

Designated hitter: Blake Reid, Patrician, Jr.; Kyler Wells, Lakeside, Sr.

Utility: Sam Barksdale, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Jr.